Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2022, 07:47 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 188
Default Grouped Tracks Ignoring Record

Hi,

I've just come across an issue with audio tracks within a group. The Record function does not work.

When I group them, mute and solo function fine.

When group is on, I hit S and each track in the group will be soloed.

But when I click R on one of the grouped tracks, only that track will be record enabled.

The 'Type' is set to Mix/Edit.

I've had a bunch of issues with midi in PT 2022.6.0 on Mac 11.6. Far too many bugs. Is this another one?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2022, 10:00 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,176
Default Re: Grouped Tracks Ignoring Record

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samba View Post
Hi,

I've just come across an issue with audio tracks within a group. The Record function does not work.

When I group them, mute and solo function fine.

When group is on, I hit S and each track in the group will be soloed.

But when I click R on one of the grouped tracks, only that track will be record enabled.

The 'Type' is set to Mix/Edit.

I've had a bunch of issues with midi in PT 2022.6.0 on Mac 11.6. Far too many bugs. Is this another one?
And what are your group settings?
Are you following global? If so, is record part of your global?
If you aren't following global, is record part of the group you've created?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2022, 10:25 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Grouped Tracks Ignoring Record

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
And what are your group settings?
Are you following global? If so, is record part of your global?
If you aren't following global, is record part of the group you've created?
Probably one of the above, but also check that "Latch Record Enable Buttons" in Operations tab of Preferences is enabled - I can't remember if XOR behavior will exclude multiple record tracks in group, but it's worth checking.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2022.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2022, 02:20 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,450
Default Re: Grouped Tracks Ignoring Record

For me, I have always had to enable record on each track for the first record pass. After that, it has worked(at least until the next time the session is opened).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2022, 04:36 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,211
Default Re: Grouped Tracks Ignoring Record

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Probably one of the above, but also check that "Latch Record Enable Buttons" in Operations tab of Preferences is enabled - I can't remember if XOR behavior will exclude multiple record tracks in group, but it's worth checking.
Actually Rich, this doesn't really matter for the group record. As long as the GLOBALS "Record Enable" is checked or ATTRIBUTES "Record Enable" if not Following Globals for the group is checked, then as long as GROUPS aren't suspended, clicking one Record button will enable record on all the grouped tracks.

OP probably didn't check "Record Enable" in Globals.

Also, I'm not entirely sure if this is an Ultimate only feature but I can't image why.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2022, 05:05 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,450
Default Re: Grouped Tracks Ignoring Record

Hmmm, the plot thickens....

FWIW, I have been on HD/Ultimate for over 10 years and I just tested this again. Lo and behold, all tracks in the group enter Record-ready. I was thinking it might have been a "safety" decision to prevent unintentionally putting several tracks into record(this is how I looked at it in the past). Why it now works just as the OP wanted is beyond me, but I'm fine with it either way. I attached a screen shot showing the group attributes and note that Record is not checked(even more curious).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg GroupAttributes.jpg (26.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2022, 05:24 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Grouped Tracks Ignoring Record

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmmm, the plot thickens....

FWIW, I have been on HD/Ultimate for over 10 years and I just tested this again. Lo and behold, all tracks in the group enter Record-ready. I was thinking it might have been a "safety" decision to prevent unintentionally putting several tracks into record(this is how I looked at it in the past). Why it now works just as the OP wanted is beyond me, but I'm fine with it either way. I attached a screen shot showing the group attributes and note that Record is not checked(even more curious).
It's not checked but your group is set to follow Globals. Is Record Enable set in Globals?

It is definitely working here on 2022.6 - If I click on the record button or use Shift-R while the group is selected. If for some reason I only have one member of the group selected Shift-R only enables that one track. I'm not sure if that's by design or a bug. Seems if its grouped it should do the group no matter the track selection....
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2022, 09:06 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,450
Default Re: Grouped Tracks Ignoring Record

That's the ticket^^^. Select the Globals tab and check the Record option(19 years and still learning)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-20-2022, 02:35 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 188
Default Re: Grouped Tracks Ignoring Record

Thanks legends, I will look today
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playlists Grouped Between Tracks? anackman Pro Tools 12 4 08-26-2015 11:38 AM
comping grouped tracks manyrains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-21-2012 06:12 AM
Some how grouped all tracks RareBreedMetal Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-11-2011 09:39 AM
PTHD 8 grouped tracks MEAT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 8 12-24-2008 07:41 PM
all tracks are grouped together Cayotic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-06-2005 12:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com