Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2022, 03:07 AM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 134
Default DADman Patching

Hi DADman users,


Could someone explain this in DADman if an audio signal is patched from say AD INPUT to an Output destination (blue dot) within the software audio can be heard.

If I deselect a blue dot in DADman then reconnect the output again I hear or see no audio signal through that channel even after the blue Dot has been reengaged.


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2022, 12:37 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: DADman Patching

Greetings,

We could use a bit more detail from your scenario. How are you routing audio to the "software" - which is presumably Pro Tools - via DigiLink, Dante, etc?

Connect a patch point from Source/Input -> Destination/Output. If your engine is HD Native or HDX, your destination to route into Pro Tools would be DigiLink - starting with DigiLink 1, which is the first 32 channels when in Pri/Pri mode.

I would recommend being on DADman 5.6.3.x which you can get directly from your Avid account.

As always, verify metering and signal flow on each source and destination in the CON section of DADman. Let us know.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2022, 01:52 AM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 134
Default Re: DADman Patching

Hi Jeff,


''Within the DADman software'' not ProTools - via HD Native DigiLink 1,2 a metering signal flow is going from a source/input > Destination/Output the first 12 channels to 1 then 12 channels to 2 in Pri/Pri mode.

What I find after creating a DADman profile once its connected and I remove the signal/input flow by deselecting a (Blue Dot) if I try to reconnect the metering again (Blue Dot) my audio signal is no longer heard coming from that source input patch point.

Can a .dms profile be custom configured without importing an older configuration to build a new source and destination routing using the CON section of DADman. How could I make quick changes to create my own custom profiles for pre listening to the metering signal flow and monitor outputs using DADman 5.6.3.


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2022, 04:18 AM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 134
Default Re: DADman Patching

Hi DADman users,


Just came across this online at https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...that-never-was

Also this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d7Mj...index=7&t=735s

Any further resources or advise on DADman patching would be helpful.


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2022, 04:58 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: DADman Patching

Can a .dms profile be custom configured without importing an older configuration to build a new source and destination routing using the CON section of DADman. How could I make quick changes to create my own custom profiles for pre listening to the metering signal flow and monitor outputs using DADman 5.6.3.


A few really import items:
.DMS files are all about AD, DA, Sync and Patch (CON) settings. They cannot currently be imported, but are bound to the unique serial number of the unit you added from your Device List. Yes, you can certainly load and save multiple .DMS files to simply make patch changes. These are not monitor profiles - they are settings for clocking, input and output levels, but most importantly the state of the cross point matrix - restoring all of the patches that intersect sources and destinations in the patch interface.

Next, profiles - monitor profiles use a .DMPROF extension and can now be imported or merged. Monitor profiles contain multiple (as many as 16) monitors composed of sources and outputs, which when restored, can override output resources which would have otherwise been available to patch in the CON matrix. You cannot use an analog or digital output both in the .DMS patch and also into monitor profile. If the monitor profile contains outpout sets which use specific resources - they will be indicated in the CON with little x’s.

As always, PM me if you want to discuss a more specific workflow.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
patching and routing Cat 43 (and the like) jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 1 08-26-2010 04:11 AM
Patching a RNC into a Digi001 bilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-01-2006 02:29 PM
Digital Patching Help!!!! Mellontron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-01-2004 11:22 PM
patching a mic preamp to 001 dmaxj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-21-2003 12:54 AM
Patching in Hardware Inserts nemisis63 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-05-2003 12:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com