Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 06-29-2022, 02:55 PM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 352
Default Re: Sonnet Echo 3 Chasis not Recognized my Mac Studio/PT

Hopefully they will fix the issue for you guys soon.

I did get another support reply from Avid on June 22th about them officially making note of the CPU spikes because other people reported it. But, I had alright sold my HD Omni and Native PCIe card. I had also emailed them links to the DUC threads about the issue. To be honest, I simply got tired of waiting for a fix. I went with the newer UA Apollo Twin X and X8 rack unit. I needed to upgrade my origin Twin anyway (for my mobile setup). If you are still having issues you can try the workaround below. I did email Sonnet about the workaround on June 3th. I'm not sure why it worked being that it was just a weird idea that popped in my head after trying so many other things.



Mac Studio Max > Apple TB2/TB3 adapter > TB cable > Apple TB2/TB3 adapter > Sonnet Echo 3 Desktop(HD Native PCIe) > HD Omni
__________________
System info
https://duc.avid.com/member.php?u=57185



"please stop OVERcomplicating simple things"
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-10-2022, 10:27 AM
chaos audio chaos audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 18
Default Re: Sonnet Echo 3 Chasis not Recognized my Mac Studio/PT

So, I have now found time and tested the current PT version 2022/7 with HD Native PCI, Sonnet EchoIII and MTRX Studio. Unfortunately the result is the same. also the workaround suggested by Avid Support does not work.
That means further waiting.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2022.10, HD NATIV TB,
MacStudio Max, Sonnet EchoIIID, MTRX Studio, 2x192, UAD2 Quad, Sonnet Fusion SSD Raid
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-04-2022, 06:24 PM
nebosphere nebosphere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Montclair, NJ
Posts: 61
Default Re: Sonnet Echo 3 Chasis not Recognized my Mac Studio/PT

It’s been a couple of months now. Anyone find a solution to this? Thinking about upgrading to a Studio. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-05-2022, 08:25 AM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 352
Default Re: Sonnet Echo 3 Chasis not Recognized my Mac Studio/PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by nebosphere View Post
It’s been a couple of months now. Anyone find a solution to this? Thinking about upgrading to a Studio. Thanks!
Are you able to try the work-around posted previously that worked for me using two Apple TB2/TB3 adapters?
__________________
System info
https://duc.avid.com/member.php?u=57185



"please stop OVERcomplicating simple things"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sonnet Echo 3R HDX Edition TB3 protoolsuserman Buy & Sell 2 12-11-2021 07:22 PM
Looking for a Sonnet Echo 3/iiir or 3/iii protoolsuserman Buy & Sell 5 06-03-2021 12:10 AM
FS: Sonnet Echo Express SE II TB2 pl007 Buy & Sell 1 05-05-2020 01:12 PM
Sonnet ECHO Express III D francois Buy & Sell 3 08-13-2018 05:27 AM
nMP+Sonnet Echo Express III mBox macOS 11 06-27-2014 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com