Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2022, 10:36 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 1,066
Default D-Command not seen on Mac Studio ethernet port

Hi,

I have a new Mac Studio running Monterey and PT 2022.5. I am unable to get my D-Command to be seen by the computer/PT when connected to the built in ethernet port.

I can get it to work with a USB-ethernet adapter. Anyone else with this problem?

When the D-Command is connected to the built in port the Mac reports "cable unplugged"
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
M1MAX Mac Studio OS 12.6, PT2022.9, HDX, D-Command
M1 PRO MacBook Pro OS 12.6, PT2022.9, BabyFacePro FS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2022, 04:20 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 382
Default Re: D-Command not seen on Mac Studio ethernet port

Have you got the correct ethernet connection chosen in the ethernet drop down in peripherals?
There was also this post, it's about PT12 but might apply..
https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=378169

Last edited by Led; 06-23-2022 at 05:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2022, 04:31 AM
francois's Avatar
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 872
Default Re: D-Command not seen on Mac Studio ethernet port

I think you need a reverse ethernet cable if you only use the main 8 faders D-command
__________________
PT 2021-12 ultimate -HDX1- OSX 10.15.7- MacPro 7.1
- D-command 24- Trinnov Dmon6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2022, 06:45 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,941
Default Re: D-Command not seen on Mac Studio ethernet port

The Mac has auto connection switching like every other modern computer so that should not be the issue.

The issue will be the Mac Studio does not support the reaaaalllyyyy old 10base-T Ethernet that the D-Command uses. It's not uncommon for modern 10Gbit Ethernet to not support 10Mbit/10Base-T, and the Mac Studios sure don't.

You can get an Ethernet switch that talks to the Studio and also provides support for 10Mbit/10base-T devices, if it's a switch with 10Gbit support you'll might only have 10Base-T support if the switch provides a set of slower ports as well as some faster 10Gbit up/down link ports. Or get a separate 1Gbit Thunderbolt Ethernet adapter dongle or a Thunderbolt dock with a 1 Gbps Ethernet in it... but just check they also support 10Base-T. Either way be absolutely sure what you are buying has 10Base-T compatibility.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 07-31-2022 at 07:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX Studio with Dante on the secondary Ethernet port on an unmanaged switch? polyh3dron Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 21 07-27-2021 10:07 PM
Artist Mix bad ethernet port? LandtBand Artist Series 4 08-07-2020 09:16 PM
Ethernet port 2 Frank Kruse Artist Series 23 11-05-2017 03:43 PM
Using other ethernet port for internet Stereo Missile Avid S4/S6 12 07-31-2015 09:51 AM
C24 Ethernet port quit.. please help! Surth ICON & C|24 1 07-22-2006 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com