Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2008, 03:29 PM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Default D\'oh......

Hey anyone.... I've totally spaced out how to do this, and I probably answered this years ago. But..... I recently updated my system and now all my presets are gone Well, I can still see them in my :
library >> application support >> digidesign >> plugin settings
But they do not show up in the plug-ins themselves. How the heck do ya' get them back in there?

Thanks...... today I am Mr. NooB

GORILLA
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2008, 03:45 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: D\'oh......

Trashing Prefs might work. I'd give that a try to start with.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2008, 06:18 PM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Default Re: D\'oh......

Quote:
Trashing Prefs might work. I'd give that a try to start with.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Thanks Phil, but that didn't work! I'm stuck
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2008, 10:38 AM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Default Re: D\'oh......

Anyone got an idea how to fix this? I need it working by tomorrow.

Thanks for any helpful replies.
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2008, 12:24 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: D\'oh......

Try the save options in the plugin window, it might be set to the session folder.


I lost all of my presets this week as well, but I did completely erase the Digidesign folder from my computer.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2008, 01:00 PM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Default Re: D\'oh......

Quote:
Try the save options in the plugin window, it might be set to the session folder.


I lost all of my presets this week as well, but I did completely erase the Digidesign folder from my computer.
Thanks, that did it. I tried that yesterday and it did nothing. Strange this has never happened all the times I've upgraded the system. Oh well.... all is good now
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D'oh. It took me 3 years to realize holding shift allows you multiple plug-in windows fenderrocker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 08-17-2009 07:03 AM
Antares, you lil rascal, you!! D'oH!!! hemloc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-14-2006 03:11 AM
Powerbook...so...slow...d'oh shappsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-15-2004 10:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com