Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2012, 11:47 AM
ozchapman ozchapman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Panama
Posts: 2
Exclamation BFD2 Win 7 64bit ProTools 8.0.5 crash FIXED!

BFD2 was working fine in standalone, but when I would enter Pro Tools, it would ask for the data paths again and then crash. After searching the web and fiddling around for 2 weeks I finally woke up to the answer of running BFD2 on Pro Tools without the crashing.

FIX:
1: Go to your BFD2 FOLDER (( C:\Program Files (x86)\FXpansion\BFD2 ))
2: Right click over the BFD2 (.exe) icon and go down to PROPERTIES
3: Click on the COMPATABILITY tab
4: Click the check box on to "Run this program in compatability mode for" Windows XP (Service Pack 3)
5: Bottom corner "Ok" and you`re set to go!!

Enjoy!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2012, 07:44 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,799
Default Re: BFD2 Win 7 64bit ProTools 8.0.5 crash FIXED!

fxpansion has a very nice forum that you can find most any answers to about bfd.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 9900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2012, 12:29 AM
gloumar gloumar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: paris, france
Posts: 5
Default Re: BFD2 Win 7 64bit ProTools 8.0.5 crash FIXED!

Wouhouuuuuu !!! Great info Chapman !! I've been looking for 2 weeks also, didn't get it as I have also a 32bit Vista edition where PT8.0.5 and BFD2 work very fine together...
I just reinstalled BFD2 15 times !! GRRR...

Thanks for sharing this :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO? joedexter23 The Drum Room 26 07-23-2012 11:38 AM
Pro Tools HD 10.0.1 crash/freeze on GigaByte EX58-UD3R + W7 sp1 64bit Ultimate chrisdee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 45 05-25-2012 05:50 PM
BFD2 ok in Logic... with not auth in Protools... anthonymunoz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-23-2010 07:23 PM
PTMP 8.0.3, PT Crash When Dragging Groove from BFD2 into PT Region Editor kafka Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 04-02-2010 08:14 AM
CoreAudio Crash on waking - will it ever be fixed? penx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-11-2005 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com