Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2012, 04:35 PM
raddster raddster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 1
Default Instrument track picking up my microphone, but not my audio track.

Hey everyone, I am using a Mackie Onyx 1640i with my PT 9, and I've been trying to record via Microphone. When using an audio track, it does not pick up the microphone, but when I use an instrument track it does. When using the instrument track it does not record what is coming through the Mic. Anyone have any suggestions?

Help!
-Radd
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2012, 05:36 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,593
Default Re: Instrument track picking up my microphone, but not my audio track.

Instrument tracks are for hosting virtual instruments and recording MIDI. If you're using a mic, you need to record to an audio track. I would suggest reading the PT reference manual on how to record a basic audio track. You need to have your I/O setup properly and set the input/output correctly on the audio track. Also, make sure you have a good signal from the mic on your Onyx.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2012, 10:26 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default



Sent from EPIC 4G using Tapatalk On'eim...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2012, 07:26 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Instrument track picking up my microphone, but not my audio track.

+1 for Chris and Keybeets
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2012, 08:43 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,147
Default Re: Instrument track picking up my microphone, but not my audio track.

Quote:
Originally Posted by raddster View Post
Hey everyone, I am using a Mackie Onyx 1640i with my PT 9, and I've been trying to record via Microphone. When using an audio track, it does not pick up the microphone, but when I use an instrument track it does. When using the instrument track it does not record what is coming through the Mic. Anyone have any suggestions?

Help!
-Radd
Are you using a MONO AUDIO track(you should)? Have you set the track input to the correct input source?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2012, 04:11 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
+1 for Chris and Keybeets
Love to help


Sent from EPIC 4G using Tapatalk On'eim...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track FunkTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2010 04:40 AM
Problem Converting Instrument Track to Audio Track Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-02-2009 09:11 PM
bouncing from instrument track to audio track rolew Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 04-18-2009 02:01 AM
GOING LOONY From instrument track to audio track Paul Cavins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-18-2007 04:47 PM
Problem with second audio track picking up 1st Lucideye Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 07-03-2004 01:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com