Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 04-23-2009, 12:22 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,132
Default Re: Shan, Guitardom, Quad Gurus, God...anyone?

Are you shure the hardware is supported to use with Pro Tools ?


http://digidesign.com/index.cfm?lang...4&itemid=36859

AMD Desktop Processors
The AMD processors listed below were used by Beta Sites during Pro Tools 8.0 development. They were not tested by Digidesign Engineering but are considered compatible with Pro Tools LE 8.0 for Windows:
  • AMD Athlon™ 64
  • AMD Athlon™ 64 FX
  • AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual-Core
  • AMD Opteron™

Maby there is a difference in officially supported and considered compatible hardware.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 04-23-2009, 06:41 AM
Bangha Bangha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 66
Default Re: Shan, Guitardom, Quad Gurus, God...anyone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Yes, you need the AMD dual core optimizer installed and running.

Also, are you using XP Pro SP2 or XP Pro SP3?

Shane
Hey Shan, its installed and it fails both in gaming mode, and non gaming mode. ANd I>m running XP Pro SP3.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 04-23-2009, 06:44 AM
Bangha Bangha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 66
Default Re: Shan, Guitardom, Quad Gurus, God...anyone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by x9blade View Post
what power supply are you using???????????

Using a Seasonic SS-550HT Active PFC F3
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 04-25-2009, 06:40 AM
Bangha Bangha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 66
Default Re: Shan, Guitardom, Quad Gurus, God...anyone?

UPDATE:

So I downloaded my installation again. Uninstalled my previous copy, rebooted, ran PT Nuke, rebooted. Proceeded to install Pro Tools. AFter the reboot, my installation hung at registering DigiMidiServices. SO in the task manager I closed the setup.exe process. This left the MS-Dos registering DigiMidiServices window open and actualy gave my access to my desktop. The Pro Tools Icon was already there so I decided to instantiaze it, as usual it hung, so I fired a barrage of Pro TOols instances, 15 to be exact, and one of them took off and loaded like magic.

I did a D-Verb test got 45, pretty low.
Rebooted, fired 5 PTLE instances, one loaded right, I eneded the other 4 in the task manager, D-Verb test, got only 10 D-verbs. AT 4 procesors 95%.

Does this give anyone any ideas? OR does this look like an unresolved mystery?

thanks Paul
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 04-26-2009, 04:05 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Shan, Guitardom, Quad Gurus, God...anyone?

I myself would start looking at the hard drives.

I've seen hard drives that "appeared" to work ok but when they were swapped, all the PT problems went away.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 04-26-2009, 06:07 PM
Bangha Bangha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 66
Default Re: Shan, Guitardom, Quad Gurus, God...anyone?

Thanks Shan, do you recommend I use another one of my drives as a system drive and install windows and pro tools there? Or do you think its smarter to simply buy a new drive? Or how would you go about it?


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 04-27-2009, 02:17 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Shan, Guitardom, Quad Gurus, God...anyone?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bangha View Post
Thanks Shan, do you recommend I use another one of my drives as a system drive and install windows and pro tools there? Or do you think its smarter to simply buy a new drive? Or how would you go about it?


thanks
As far as trouble shooting, to try and narrow down the problem, I myself would try another drive of my own that I know works before spending some money. Kris75 just had a similar problem with his Audio drive. It "appeared" to work fine but was showing error messages in PT. When he swapped the drive, all the error messages went away and his Dverb results increased greatly.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04-27-2009, 02:53 PM
Bangha Bangha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 66
Default Re: Shan, Guitardom, Quad Gurus, God...anyone?

Ill give it a shot then Shan, thanks again for ALL your help. Remember, bottle of tequila for the mystery solver! Its funny, everythings piling uo down here, swine flu, earthquake a little while ago, crisis and a crappy LE rig, I need some time off!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shan!! Need help_Reaper scar97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 33 12-22-2015 06:36 PM
hey shan stixstreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-30-2009 06:17 AM
Hey Shan and other Quad Experts markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 03-24-2009 04:15 PM
QUAD - CPU Spikes - SHAN....... IntelDoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 11-19-2006 07:58 PM
Hey Shan? Matt Whritenour 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-28-2005 07:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com