Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2002, 01:09 AM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 979
Default Anybody Using BF Essentials?

Anybody using these yet?
Thinking about picking up a couple.
Let me know what you think guys...

Thanx
M2E [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
New System: Macbook Pro M1 Max/16 gigs of Ram/Monterey/3 UAD Quad Satellites/2 PCIe Quad UAD cards/Waves Digigrid/Antelope Zen Pro/OWC 3 Slot Thunderbolt PCIe unit/Over 1400 plugins (Beta Tester for 15 different companies)

YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2002, 01:00 PM
Fraxby Fraxby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 79
Default Re: Anybody Using BF Essentials?

I bought the Meter Bridge, because I have no VU reference outside a studio situation. Because it is HTDM, you have to put it on an stereo Aux and bus what you want to it, which is a step removed from the ideal, but it works out in the end. There is no manual with it to tell you what the 4 calibrated settings are. They are something like "22", "18", "15" and "0". Does 18 mean "-18dbFS = 0VU"? or is it a dBu reference? Who knows?

At "18", I sent a 1kHz tone to the meter at -18dbFS and it comes up -3 in RMS because it reacts differently in RMS than peak.

This raised a question for me about calibrating the converters:

If a sine wave is being read as a peak in pro tools when a signal generator plug-in generates it and you send it out to a console and read the VU (an RMS instrument), is your -18 tone really being read at the console as -21= 0VU?

Since digital recorders are peak-reading and VU-equipped devices are average-reading devices, are we 3dB off in our calibrations?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2002, 02:43 PM
PeeTee PeeTee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 813
Default Re: Anybody Using BF Essentials?

Calibrate your I/Os with an AC Voltmeter. 1.228V for +4dBu and 0.316V for -10dBV.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pre-Roll and Essentials sighermike Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-19-2010 10:58 PM
PT Essentials will not run. gilttag Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 04-26-2010 01:16 PM
Help: BF Essentials Ford Prefect Tips & Tricks 9 02-04-2010 03:28 PM
PT Essentials Upgrade Gabriel7 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 12-29-2009 07:00 AM
001 + BF Essentials 3.70 - please help =] randerson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-13-2008 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com