Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2001, 07:51 AM
idehd idehd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ft Laud, FL, USA
Posts: 19
Default COMPUTER SYSTEM SETUP

I JUST BOUGHT A NEW SYSTEM. NEED TO KNOW IF THIS IS A GOOD SETUP.

SUPERMICRO MODEL P6SBA INTEL 440BX CHIPSET MOTHERBOARD

1000 MHZ PENTIUM III

384 MEGS OF PC-133 RAM

8 MEG AGP DIAMOND VIDEO CARD

3 MAXTOR DIAMOND MAX PLUS 60 GIG 7200 RPM HARD DRIVES

WINDOWS 98 SEC ED (NO INTERNET)

I AM ONLY RUNNING PRO TOOLS LE ON THIS MACHINE. I HAVE A RADEON ALL-IN-WONDER PRO AGP 32MB VIDEO CARD TOO. SHOULD I USE THIS INSTED A THE DIAMOND VIDEO CARD?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2001, 07:53 AM
idehd idehd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ft Laud, FL, USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: COMPUTER SYSTEM SETUP

I WANTED TO KNOW IF I SHOULD USE THE RADON INSTEAD OF THE DIAMOND?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2001, 09:12 AM
idehd idehd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ft Laud, FL, USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: COMPUTER SYSTEM SETUP

The Motherboard is a ASUS CUSL2-C Mainboard with 815EP Intel Chipset. the supermicro is my old one. the pentium 3 chip features are:

- 133 MHz system bus
- 29 million transistor 0.18-micron Coppermine core
- 32KB on-die L1 cache running at core speed
- 256-bit Advanced Transfer Cache - 256KB on-die L2 cache running at core speed
- Advanced System Buffering
- 242-pin Slot-1,socket 370 GTL+ CPU interface running at 133MHz
- 1.70v core voltage
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2001, 11:52 PM
ReniuR ReniuR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 762
Default Re: COMPUTER SYSTEM SETUP

I would try it with the RADEON first. Even tho you are only gonna be using protools, it's always nicer if you have more video ram.
__________________
-ReniuR

www.disposableproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2001, 08:09 AM
onno onno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: amsterdam / Holland
Posts: 12
Default Re: COMPUTER SYSTEM SETUP

showoff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2001, 11:34 AM
idehd idehd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ft Laud, FL, USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: COMPUTER SYSTEM SETUP

why am i a show off? i just want to make shure that PT will work better for me then it has. I have had alot of problems with running mulitible plug-ins. I spent all the money on the software and hardware and it seems to me that my anolg stuff is more reliable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2001, 07:58 PM
dr.dane dr.dane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: vidor texas usa
Posts: 5
Default Re: COMPUTER SYSTEM SETUP

who cares about all that 29 million *****core whatever seems to me you dont have a clue about computers bro! so what i have the same set up it works great oh and if you have this system that you quoted than why are you putting a *****ty agp card in it
Quote:
Originally posted by idehd:
The Motherboard is a ASUS CUSL2-C Mainboard with 815EP Intel Chipset. the supermicro is my old one. the pentium 3 chip features are:

- 133 MHz system bus
- 29 million transistor 0.18-micron Coppermine core
- 32KB on-die L1 cache running at core speed
- 256-bit Advanced Transfer Cache - 256KB on-die L2 cache running at core speed
- Advanced System Buffering
- 242-pin Slot-1,socket 370 GTL+ CPU interface running at 133MHz
- 1.70v core voltage
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-23-2001, 02:21 PM
idehd idehd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ft Laud, FL, USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: COMPUTER SYSTEM SETUP

THANKS FOR YOUR ADVISE DR. IT WAS VERY HELPFUL (NOT). AND FOR YOUR INFO I KNOW ALOT ABOUT COMPUTERS. I DONT KNOW THAT MUCH ABOUT HOW PRO TOOLS WORKS BUT, I AM LEARNING THANKS TO ALL THE OTHER USERS (THATS WHY THEY CALL THIS A USER CONFERENCE PAGE). THANKS AGAIN FOR YOUR WONDERFUL HELP.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Requirements and full System Setup MadDogRunner Windows 2 02-25-2013 05:44 PM
Help me setup new computer please rtm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 09-17-2010 12:46 PM
I need A new Setup for PT my computer keeps crashing! gmorey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 04-09-2009 09:12 AM
Advice Please on a new PT computer setup IVcrane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-24-2004 08:45 PM
002 and best computer setup...for now. Jsalam112 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-14-2003 08:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com