Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2002, 01:51 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default hookin up drum module - synth - and protools via midi

ok, i am about to start pluggin in some more midi gear...

how do i go about triggering a drum module (alesis dm5) with a synth, then sequencing in protools le?

I'd like to use the sounds on the synth for other instruments, but use the dm5 for the drums sounds. is this possible, and how do i go about it? like, what exactly gets plugged into what? where does MIDI THRU come into play?

i'm new at this midi stuff, but i am loving it. thanks!!!

- kip
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2002, 01:53 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default Re: hookin up drum module - synth - and protools via midi

in windows98 of course. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2002, 12:22 PM
mitcho67 mitcho67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 27
Default Re: hookin up drum module - synth - and protools via midi

hey,

try recording your second MIDI track with a different MIDI channel. Also make sure your MIDI Merge Button (on your transport) is not engaged. (it's the arrows that meet)
__________________
later,
mitch
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI from a drum module into PT to resample? c0yle MIDI 6 03-04-2011 05:27 PM
Connecting a Synth Module to Protools Antech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-22-2010 04:50 PM
Bandstand, or General MIDI drum module Elwood54 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-03-2007 07:16 PM
MIDI Set-up for Roland TD-3 Drum Module? vivaknievel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-22-2006 05:26 AM
Midi Thru to Drum Module Help? rj333 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-12-2003 07:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com