Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2003, 02:12 PM
jcoker jcoker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 63
Default DIGI 001, no Ch 1-2 input in Hardware Setup dialog!?

Subject says it all. I just bought a DIGI 001. I'm trying to configure the Hardware Setup. When I open the Hardware Setup dialog box there is no option for setting the Ch 1-2 Input for Channel 1-2 Anolog or S/PDIF. As a consequence, PTLE (5.3.1) is defualting to S/PDIF for new track (1-2) Output, i.e., I have no option to select Analog 1-2 (Stereo) or (Mono). Anyone ever seen this? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2003, 03:07 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: DIGI 001, no Ch 1-2 input in Hardware Setup dialog!?

While in a PT session, go into setup>I/O setup and click on the input tab. Is input 1 and 2 set up for analog on the Digi?

Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native)2019.10, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2003, 05:37 PM
jcoker jcoker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 63
Default Re: DIGI 001, no Ch 1-2 input in Hardware Setup dialog!?

Quote:
Originally posted by Greg M:
While in a PT session, go into setup>I/O setup and click on the input tab. Is input 1 and 2 set up for analog on the Digi?

Greg
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Thanks for the reply. Yes, 1 & 2 are set up for analog there. I guess as long as I can control it from there, I'm ok? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2003, 06:09 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: DIGI 001, no Ch 1-2 input in Hardware Setup dialog!?

In PT. Setups> Hardware Setup you should only see 3-4 5-6 7-8 because those are analog inputs without the front-panel faders; but you for sure should see Analog 1 Analog 2 when you click the input button on an individual channel and look under "Interface".
(Make sure you have Display> 'Mix (or Edit) Window Shows> I/O view' selected).

If you don't see it, go into Setups> I/O Setup and click the input tab. If you don't see "Mic/Line 1-2" at the top there, then go to the lower right and click the DEFAULT tab then OK. That will reset the labels for the I/O matrix.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2003, 06:40 PM
jcoker jcoker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 63
Default Re: DIGI 001, no Ch 1-2 input in Hardware Setup dialog!?

Quote:
Originally posted by Stone Knife:
In PT. Setups> Hardware Setup you should only see 3-4 5-6 7-8 because those are analog inputs;

<
Ok. I do see 3-4 5-6 7-8. When I had my Mbox and when I looked in the Digi 001 manual I saw the Ch 1-2 Input fields for selecting Analog vs S/PDIF. I just don't understand why I'm not seeing that field option in this install of PTLE with this new Digi 001. Oh well...

but you for sure should see Analog 1 Analog 2 when you click the input button on an individual channel and look under "Interface".

<
I do.

Make sure you have Display> 'Mix or Edit Window Shows> I/O view' selected.

If you don't see it, go into Setups> I/O Setup and click the input tab. If you don't see "Mic/Line 1-2" at the top there, then go to the lower right and click the DEFAULT tab then OK. That will reset the labels for the I/O matrix.

<
Thanks for the reply and the above info. Stone Knife.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2003, 07:12 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: DIGI 001, no Ch 1-2 input in Hardware Setup dialog!?

Sounds like you're good to go! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2003, 10:15 PM
bassbuddy bassbuddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Boca Raton, Florida
Posts: 804
Default Re: DIGI 001, no Ch 1-2 input in Hardware Setup dialog!?

This might be a given....but in Setups menu, when you pop on Hardware, does the Sync option have internal or optical selected?

If you are not using ADAT or any lightpipe , then internal should be selected. Once this happened to me...i lost analog 1 &2 because i had optical selected, but now i have optical selected, and both ADAT and analog inputs are showing up in my I/O...go figure that one out. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

kenny
__________________
my webpage
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2003, 06:45 AM
jcoker jcoker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 63
Default Re: DIGI 001, no Ch 1-2 input in Hardware Setup dialog!?

Quote:
Originally posted by bassbuddy:
This might be a given....but in Setups menu, when you pop on Hardware, does the Sync option have internal or optical selected?

If you are not using ADAT or any lightpipe , then internal should be selected. Once this happened to me...i lost analog 1 &2 because i had optical selected, but now i have optical selected, and both ADAT and analog inputs are showing up in my I/O...go figure that one out. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

kenny
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Thanks...I'll check this out when I get home tonight. I can't remember if I did anything with the Synch option.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2003, 05:53 PM
jcoker jcoker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 63
Default Re: DIGI 001, no Ch 1-2 input in Hardware Setup dialog!?

Quote:
Originally posted by jcoker:
<blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Originally posted by bassbuddy:
This might be a given....but in Setups menu, when you pop on Hardware, does the Sync option have internal or optical selected?

If you are not using ADAT or any lightpipe , then internal should be selected. Once this happened to me...i lost analog 1 &2 because i had optical selected, but now i have optical selected, and both ADAT and analog inputs are showing up in my I/O...go figure that one out. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

kenny
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Thanks...I'll check this out when I get home tonight. I can't remember if I did anything with the Synch option. <hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Hmmm...looks like PTLE on XP is different from MAC in the menu's arena. I do have internal selected in an area called 'clock' which appears to be equivalent to synch, but I wouldn't bet on it bc I'm new to Pro Tools [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] I think I'm ok for now...I just hope not having the option to select Analog or S/PDIF in the Hardware Setup menu isn't going to bite me later. I don't think it will since I can get to it from the Setups; I/O Setup menu too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware Setup Window Dialog Missing QuickPuppy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-01-2013 08:55 AM
What??? MBox3, 8.05 No Hardware Setup Dialog Box!! Ormond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-01-2011 02:30 AM
hardware setup dialog is empty on digi 002 factory bigboi78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-11-2007 05:31 PM
Can't access Hardware Setup Dialog??? Jepse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-18-2005 10:54 AM
Strange problem in Hardware Setup dialog tld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-13-2000 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com