Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2013, 08:35 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Pro Tools 9, VI's.

What Virtual Instrument plugins come with PT's 9 and where do I look to find them? (MIDI beginner here).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2013, 09:53 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,834
Default Re: Pro Tools 9, VI's.

Xpand 2 (a zillion different sounds, like having a Korg Triton or Yamaha Motif).

Mini-Grand (a nice piano)

DB33 (organ emulation-Hammond, etc.)

Boom (emulation of classic drum machines, like 808's, etc. useful for hip hop, electronica, etc.)

Vaccum (classic monophonic syntheizer)


To play these, create a mono or stereo instrument track, select an insert on the track and choose the category "instrument", and select which one you want.

You can create several instrument tracks with different instruments. Whichever track you select (highlighted in white) is the one your keyboard will be triggering at that time.

To actually record your midi performance, record arm that track, record arm the master transport, hit play.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2013, 06:44 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Pro Tools 9, VI's.

Thanks for your help nst7. I apologize for not responding sooner.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools. DigiTechSupt Virtual Instruments 43 04-25-2017 05:36 AM
Using Reaper to Host VST VI's in Pro Tools DonaldM Tips & Tricks 15 11-16-2013 11:49 AM
Pro tools 10 stable for drum VI's?? propower Pro Tools 10 1 11-17-2011 07:49 PM
50 Spectrasonics VI's, 50 NI VI's and 50 structure all in one pro tools session crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-03-2010 10:03 AM
MSB and LSB Changes with Pro Tools 8 VI's DarylBham Virtual Instruments 3 06-17-2009 05:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com