Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2008, 03:40 PM
IgorSt IgorSt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Arrow Assigning input MIDI CC#

Hi! I use LE 7.4 (still). I wonder if someone could tell me how to assign (if available) a MIDI control # to input controller signal different from its original control number. In other words, I’ve got a foot pedal which inputs as a CC#04. I wish it would be MIDI monitored and recorded as a CC#11.

Thanks in advance,

Igor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2008, 04:43 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Assigning input MIDI CC#

Nope, don't think it's possible.

The best I can think of is to record the CC automation from CC#04, then copy/paste into CC#11.

Not gonna help you hear your results in realtime though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2008, 10:05 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Assigning input MIDI CC#

There may be a way using some software to convert the incoming MIDI CC into into a different CC number.

Here's an example - it's VST, but may work through a wrapper, though I only did a quick search, so there's more than likely several other options available:

http://www.bluecataudio.com/Products...RemoteControl/
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2008, 11:05 AM
IgorSt IgorSt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Assigning input MIDI CC#

Thank you everybody for answerring my request. What a pity it's impossible to assign it via ProTools Preferences setup (or something like that)... I'm curious whether it can be done in the 8th version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
re-assigning input/outputs msunj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-16-2009 09:57 AM
Assigning instruments to MIDI and using MIDI with Pro Tools lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-22-2008 04:44 PM
assigning plugins to midi? speky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-03-2008 02:59 AM
MIDI Output Problem - Assigning MIDI Patch Names pancake1975 MIDI 8 05-29-2006 04:25 PM
Assigning Midi Channels skyhawk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-14-2003 10:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com