Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2000, 04:52 AM
Baba Omar Jun Baba Omar Jun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Default Digital Patchbay

Any one out there with a good recomendation for digital patch bay?
Thanks 4 your recommendation in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2000, 02:57 PM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Digital Patchbay

I picked one up second hand, aint tried it yet, looking forward to it.
Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2000, 06:38 PM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,110
Default Re: Digital Patchbay

There's a cheaper one for around $325 (SPDIF & optical): the Digi' Max by FriendChip (German): http://www.friend-chip.de/prod.htm
or http://www.sfb.net/matrix1.htm
Bought three for some studio's I was equipping: nifty stuff...


An what about these:
(Fostex) http://www.harmony-central.com/Newp/...stex/DP-8.html
(Midiman) http://www.midiman.net/Html/products/digi2.htm

Thanx oh Holy Search Engine !



------------------
Arno Peeters
www.tapetv.nl
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2000, 01:38 AM
Polaris Polaris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles,CA
Posts: 369
Default Re: Digital Patchbay

Zsys makes a 16 i/o AES/EBU digital patchbay which is very cool. Routing via software, you can save patching presets, and its only 1U high. Kind of $$$ though as I recall.
__________________
Polaris
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2000, 02:09 PM
Barnabas Barnabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 967
Default Re: Digital Patchbay

I used a regular 1/4" TRS patchbay for both analog audio and AES/EBU digital. I patched digital signals to and from my PT to a DAT and a DA88. I kept the analog at one end of the bay and the digital at the other end. I used AES/EBU cables for the digital patches. I never had any problems. Was I lucky, or would a cheap patch bay work just as well as a "digital" one?

I rearanged my studio and I'm patching digital by hand from machine to machine now without a patch bay.

------------------
Chris Droessler
www.barnabas.com Barnabas MultiMedia
__________________
www.barnabas.com Barnabas MultiMedia
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2000, 03:24 PM
Dr. J Dr. J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: All Over
Posts: 354
Default Re: Digital Patchbay

Barnabas, you probably weren't luckey. If you record a signal to PT, or any medium, through a TRS 1/4 in. patch bay, then bypass it, and record the same signal direct, you should hear a signifigant difference in audio quality. The digital units are definately worth the $ if your are using digital equipment running through it for tracking or critical reference. If, however, you are simply plugging in some tape decks or cd players, for ref. to a mixer,you could get by. But for the critical stuff, or mixdown a/b ing, you want to keep that signal pure and clean.
BTY, Z-SYS, AWESOME!
__________________
jay@jayriggs.com
www.jayriggs.com
www.fifty-fiftymusic.com


Turn Me Up!™ – Sign Up Now to Bring Dynamics Back to Music (www.TurnMeUp.org)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2000, 07:25 AM
plenky plenky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: paris, france/ brooklyn, ny
Posts: 94
Default Re: Digital Patchbay

i use a akai DP88 since 5 year 24 hours a day, did not have any troubles.
dont know if its still made, but maybe u can find it secondhand

and yes! live is so much easier with it
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-10-2000, 07:26 AM
plenky plenky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: paris, france/ brooklyn, ny
Posts: 94
Default Re: Digital Patchbay

i use a akai DP88 since 5 year 24 hours a day, did not have any troubles.
dont know if its still made, but maybe u can find it secondhand

and yes! live is so much easier with it
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-10-2000, 11:57 AM
Polaris Polaris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles,CA
Posts: 369
Default Re: Digital Patchbay

Speer:
Jitter my boy, Jitter...Its subtle but real. The digital PB's (the good ones anyway) have shielding and buffering to keep the clocking in tolerance. As with all this stuff, its how much you wanna $pend. Remember Anal-retentive does have a hyphen! <Grin>
-Polaris
__________________
Polaris
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-12-2000, 05:11 AM
Baba Omar Jun Baba Omar Jun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Default Re: Digital Patchbay

I thank you all for sharing your view, I have place an order for the z-Sys custom configuration, 6x AES/EBU & 2X S/PDIF. which can handle 24bit-96 Khz and as well multiple clocking. should be here by friday next week, would report later.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi002 and a digital patchbay?? dnkygirl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-06-2007 04:29 PM
Using Digi 192 As A Digital Patchbay GlennR01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-09-2006 02:35 PM
Digital Patchbay cubasteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-13-2003 03:50 PM
Digital Patchbay ?????anyone? nukmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-19-2003 10:17 AM
Pomann's Digital Patchbay Question Stuart P. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-04-2002 10:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com