Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2005, 11:41 AM
John Pisciotta John Pisciotta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 126
Default Native Instruments Komplete/PT Buffer Weirdness

Any NI Komplete users getting wonky re-loads when reopening a PT file with NI Instruments?
Reaktor 5, Intakt, Kontakt 2. There stuff would be killin if the cleaned up the code/interface a bit.
__________________
John Pisciotta
www.ripcordentertainment.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2005, 08:12 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete/PT Buffer Weirdness

If you really want to get your money's worth out of that software, put it on a second, dedicated computer. Producers who are heavily into sampling and VI's use two or more computers. Currently, I'm running a Mac G5 for PT/Logic, and then I run various combinations of NI plug-ins, other virtual plug-ins and GigaStudio on four PC's. Multiple computers is the way to go for both raw power and stability.

Your NI licenses will allow you to install on two machines. VST shell software like V-Stack, Plogue Bidule, etc., will give you a framework for running multiple plug-ins on a secondary machine. Midi can be done via local area network. If you are using only Macs, Tiger has networking built-in.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2005, 09:21 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete/PT Buffer Weirdnes

When you say 'wonky reloads', what do you mean, exactly?

I'm running Komplete 2 on my system here and not having any real issues.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2005, 02:58 PM
John Pisciotta John Pisciotta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 126
Default Re: Native Instruments Komplete/PT Buffer Weirdnes

everytime i open a PT with reaktor 5 buffer stattic. then after opening playback engine( not changing any settings) static is gone.
__________________
John Pisciotta
www.ripcordentertainment.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instruments Komplete 8 YYR123 General Discussion 3 01-29-2014 07:32 AM
Native Instruments Komplete 7 paulwilks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-25-2011 11:28 AM
Native Instruments Komplete 7 Funkle Virtual Instruments 7 01-28-2011 11:38 PM
Native Instruments Komplete 3 Help dunnryte Virtual Instruments 5 02-28-2008 09:38 AM
Native Instruments Komplete 3 or 4 Obsidian Dragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-16-2006 02:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com