Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2004, 09:03 PM
QuickPuppy QuickPuppy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: St. Augustine, Florida, USA
Posts: 41
Default Hardware Setup Window Dialog Missing

I've seen a couple other posts about this issue but I have not found a solution that works for me yet. The hardware Setup Window draws but there isn't any text in the boxes. I tried trashing all of the preference files, rebooting, reinstalling Protools software...nothing is working. Suggestions anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2004, 09:27 AM
QuickPuppy QuickPuppy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: St. Augustine, Florida, USA
Posts: 41
Default Re: Hardware Setup Window Dialog Missing

No one else is having this issue? Digi?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2004, 08:12 PM
QuickPuppy QuickPuppy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: St. Augustine, Florida, USA
Posts: 41
Default Re: Hardware Setup Window Dialog Missing

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2013, 08:55 AM
truerockmusician's Avatar
truerockmusician truerockmusician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hardware Setup Window Dialog Missing

Yes, I'm having a similar problem.

I have Protools LE8 8.0.3 with MBOX2 mini.


When i put the disc in, the 'welcome to Protools' dialog box opens up, but
I have no 'installer' icon to select to begin the installation.
The box is completely empty.

I'm stuck, too.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What??? MBox3, 8.05 No Hardware Setup Dialog Box!! Ormond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-01-2011 02:30 AM
Can't access Hardware Setup Dialog??? Jepse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-18-2005 10:54 AM
Hardware setup dialog labels disappeared (6.1.1) apetrocelli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-24-2003 07:08 AM
DIGI 001, no Ch 1-2 input in Hardware Setup dialog!? jcoker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-31-2003 05:53 PM
Strange problem in Hardware Setup dialog tld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-13-2000 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com