Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2008, 09:02 AM
boot boot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Default freeze track?

I'm aware of the audio suite allowing audio to be proccessed quickly, but is there a way to freeze a track (other than sending to a bus and recording from that bus) i already have mutlitple effects on or do i have to sit through the whole song for every track I want to "bus bounce"?

I really need to free up some cpu space, but after i bus bounce a track, even making the whole track inactive doesn't effect the RTAS cpu usage, neither does making the plugins inactive.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2008, 12:13 PM
French links French links is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: France
Posts: 153
Default Re: freeze track?

Weird!
Rtas are the most demanding ressources of your CPU (Viva HD DSP Core!).
Check you DAE settings (buffer size, the highest during edition and mixing, and all the lower window settings at the highest values.)How much RAM dyou have?
Do you have any Elastic Audio enable you could commit aswell?(It does take some power aswell)
Not being funny and no offence...Are your tracks really inactives?I mean Inactive is different from muted and plugins bypass.
Something else...have you tried to Print your Virtual instruments? For eg with a P4 you can't load more than 7 VI (Xpand!,Hybrid, Strike, Structure...)...I mean...you can but PT crashes very quickly even with the highest buffer size.
What kind of plugins do you use? Some convolutions are really...greedy.
Let us know...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2008, 01:30 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: freeze track?

Quote:
I really need to free up some cpu space, but after i bus bounce a track, even making the whole track inactive doesn't effect the RTAS cpu usage, neither does making the plugins inactive.
Are you doing this correctly? Making a track inactive does include all plugins on that track. Also, you can record to disk (or bus bounce if you will) using multiple busses at once, which will speed up the process of freeing up native power.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2008, 06:42 AM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: freeze track?

all this bus bounce crap...y can't they just put freeze track function into pro tools?
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2008, 07:18 AM
boot boot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: freeze track?

a little more info....

all my virtual instruments are "printed", and now im down to playing with waves effects on my audio tracks. If i record the effected tracks onto new audio tracks (bus bounce), i don't want to delete my old track in case i want to change an effect, so i try making it inactive in my track list, it dims the whole track to grey, and puts the plugins and the track in italics. Is this the proper way? Even after making these tracks with all the effects on them inactive, the RTAS cpu usage does not decrease. Am i missing something, or do i have to delete my effected tracks to free up cpu (which i don't want to do in case i want to change something).

4gb ram

PT 7.4.2

OS 10.5.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2008, 08:08 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: freeze track?

Quote:
If i record the effected tracks onto new audio tracks (bus bounce), i don't want to delete my old track in case i want to change an effect, so i try making it inactive in my track list, it dims the whole track to grey, and puts the plugins and the track in italics. Is this the proper way?
Yes, that's the way to do it. Do you have any CPU hogs instantiated in the session? Most eq's and compressors doesn't tax the CPU much.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track-freeze? rossi68 Pro Tools 11 4 10-14-2013 04:36 AM
track Freeze in PT bbbkink Windows 10 12-11-2012 09:10 PM
OMG, check this out ...track freeze in pt mingustoo Tips & Tricks 10 12-31-2008 05:28 PM
Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-27-2008 12:19 PM
Track freeze? wedgewedge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-13-2006 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com