Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2021, 06:55 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,786
Default Track Height Is Randomly Changing When I Click...

Related to previous post under a different name.

For some reason tonight, PT has suddenly started vertically expanding track heights at random moments when I click somewhere. I will click in a waveform and suddenly that track becomes huge. Can anyone tell me what I might be doing? I'm on Big Sur using an Apple trackpad. Thx.
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2021, 07:18 PM
massivekerry's Avatar
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 421
Default Re: Track Height Is Randomly Changing When I Click...

Sounds like Zoom Toggle. Check the little plus sign with arrows on the ends in the toolbar.

Also, check out the PT documentation. There's generally explicit instructions to go into your System preferences and disable a lot of the OS-specific keyboard shortcuts. (like Expose, Mission Control, etc)
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

Mac Studio Ultra : 128GB RAM : Ventura 13.0 : Carbon : PT Ultimate 2022.12 : S1. Working out the kinks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2021, 07:28 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,786
Default Re: Track Height Is Randomly Changing When I Click...

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
Sounds like Zoom Toggle. Check the little plus sign with arrows on the ends in the toolbar.

Also, check out the PT documentation. There's generally explicit instructions to go into your System preferences and disable a lot of the OS-specific keyboard shortcuts. (like Expose, Mission Control, etc)
That's what it was!

This is what I get for defecting to Cubase for the last year, and coming back to PT after buying a Carbon....things are coming back but slowly LOL

Thanks much!
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Click Track Beep adam79 Tips & Tricks 3 08-20-2017 09:02 PM
Changing the tempo of my click track during the song??? wavefade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-13-2007 06:51 PM
PT6 Crashes when changing Midi track Height *&%$#%^!! DougCurrie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-08-2003 02:53 PM
PT6 Crashes when changing Midi track Height *&%$#%^!! DougCurrie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-07-2003 10:47 PM
Changing the click track voice Hybrige34 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-09-2003 12:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com