Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2016, 04:43 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 520
Default recalling a layout - plug in to surface layer?

I just got a deal on a used artist control.

and I have been exploring my artist mix some more..

I do like plug in flipped to my faders - but I find its few buttons to get there..

any way of recalling a particular fader layer?

I am usually playing with plug in on my sampler tracks - I usually have one or 2 assigned to a fader.


Is it possible?
__________________
2018 i7 3.6 GHz 6 core mac mini running monterey 12.6.2 - 32Gig RAM 512 Gb SSD drive
Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
Ultimate 2022 10 / HD Avid MC Mix / MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2016, 05:32 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: recalling a layout - plug in to surface layer?

For controlling plugins with faders old Digidesign control surfaces are better than Artist Series. Command8, Pro Control, Control24, C|24, ICON Series - you can have them set to spill to faders whatever plugin is currently open on your screen. Beware that some of them won't work with Pro Tools 11 and above (Control24 and Pro Control).
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2016, 06:21 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 520
Default Re: recalling a layout - plug in to surface layer?

interesting..
whats should I look at getting to work with my 10 HD rig? ( was CPTK so not proper HD )

I have just bought an artist control to go with my artist mix
__________________
2018 i7 3.6 GHz 6 core mac mini running monterey 12.6.2 - 32Gig RAM 512 Gb SSD drive
Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
Ultimate 2022 10 / HD Avid MC Mix / MC Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to get HUI control surface plug in since later versions dont have it kcastillo91 MIDI 3 01-06-2013 10:47 PM
Using keyboard rotary pots as a MIDI control surface for plug-ins AndyMVP MIDI 3 05-19-2011 10:55 PM
Editing PT plug-ins via Yamaha 02r96 remote layer bogglerboggler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-12-2007 07:13 AM
How would you layer this? Jon Martin VENUE Live Sound Systems 9 06-05-2007 03:34 AM
Control Surface & Plug-ins Analog Kid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-15-2006 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com