Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2009, 10:11 AM
JSR JSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 473
Default TC VSS3 TDM not recalling settings

Hi,

Has anyone observed the TC VSS3 plugin not remembering it's settings when re-opening a session. It continually comes up in "default" setting regardless of what I have it set to when the session is closed. I have the other two TC System 6000 reverbs and they both retain their settings as they should.

I'm running PT8.0cs2 on a MacPro Quad-Core. HD Accel 6 with a Magma PE6R4.

Best,

JSR
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2009, 03:25 PM
Bo Walker Bo Walker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Amersham, UK
Posts: 172
Default Re: TC VSS3 TDM not recalling settings

Yep - I get the exact same thing here. A real PITA.



PT 8.0cs3 MacPro 2 x 3Ghz Quad HD3 Accel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2009, 09:11 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: TC VSS3 TDM not recalling settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bo Walker View Post
Yep - I get the exact same thing here. A real PITA.



PT 8.0cs3 MacPro 2 x 3Ghz Quad HD3 Accel

It retains its settings-- it just doesn't change the name. If you automate settings it does this too. You can hear it change but the name stays the same on the main page. Have you checked the other settings to see if they are at default?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2009, 09:41 PM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,196
Default Re: TC VSS3 TDM not recalling settings

JSR,
Your VSS3 is acting correctly. Here is a response by TC
about the issue:
=======================================

I just wanted that confirmed outside TC, we are not able to fix that right away, we need some input from DIGI on that one.
But if you noticed the Default that loads after reload, has all the parameters of "PLNReel1dia"...

I really appreciate you help, thanks a lot.
=======================================
I brought this up to them back in Feb. 09 as I was working with them on some other issues I was having with the VSS3.My example in another e-mail was I want it to save the name such as "PLNReel1dia".

So, it is acting normal. I believe that "Revibe" exhibits the same issue.
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2009, 12:04 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Re: TC VSS3 TDM not recalling settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by uno1234 View Post
It retains its settings-- it just doesn't change the name. If you automate settings it does this too. You can hear it change but the name stays the same on the main page. Have you checked the other settings to see if they are at default?
I can confirm this at least on my system. Setting are retained, but the patch name is always default. A little unnerving at first, but seeing how the audio is correct, I can live with this for now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2011, 02:37 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Re: TC VSS3 TDM not recalling settings

update:

From what I can tell this is a different, but related issue:

I have recently noticed that my VSS3 TDM loses its settings every time I open a session. The graphics are recalled, but the audio output is incorrect. All I have to do is click on any parameter and the audio suddenly conforms to the GUI. This happens EVERY time. I have trashed PT preferences with no improvement. I am running PT 8.0 cs3 on a Macpro quad 2.6 and OSX 10.5.6

I would prefer NOT to update PT or my OS because ALL of my other plugins are working flawlessly.

Anyone else having this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2011, 03:30 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 862
Default Re: TC VSS3 TDM not recalling settings

Thanks a lot for the information! I was about to get the TDM versions instead of my Powercore versions, but I guess I will wait a little...
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX2 - Mojave - AVID HD I/O x7
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2011, 07:55 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: TC VSS3 TDM not recalling settings

Hi,

Been using VSS3 since 7.4 and have never had this problem

Its in my mixing template and recalls presets and settings fine!


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-26-2011, 04:01 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Re: TC VSS3 TDM not recalling settings

Yes it's pretty damn odd...

Just for the record, presets recall fine. The settings maintain as long as the session is open. But EVERY time a session is opened, VSS3 outputs something seemingly random (somtimes over 3 seconds of reverb, sometimes under 500ms). As soon as I touch ANY parameter, BANG....everything is as it should be. The gui is fine all along except for the program title which remains as DEFAULT no matter what preset is selected.

TC has bee ZERO help here. No replies to email support or phone support and for the record, I have maintained a polite, professional tone in my requests for help. Thanks TC.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-26-2011, 04:43 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,827
Default Re: TC VSS3 TDM not recalling settings

Have you tried trashing preferences or testing from a new administrator account?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recalling settings from track Gonk Eleven Rack 2 09-02-2013 01:25 PM
EQ3 Not recalling/saving settings slaterweezer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-09-2012 11:42 AM
PQ User settings not recalling noclevername VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 06-21-2010 08:20 AM
Is there a Bug® with recalling zoom settings?? Bushpig Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 07-13-2009 03:49 PM
FilterBank settings not recalling? Eric Lambert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-13-2002 12:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com