Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2008, 10:05 PM
SBR1710 SBR1710 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default Plug-In Maps not saving??? 8???

Xpand2, Vacuum, same story.. ill "Learn Midi CC"/ map every control how I want it, save... when I open a new Plug, It needs to be remapped,, What is Up??? Is it 8??? anyone else??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2008, 10:33 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Plug-In Maps not saving??? 8???

My understanding that that is respective default mapping, that is, each instantiation a user needs to define the mapping.

'Import Settings' or 'Copy Settings' might carry CC mapping.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2008, 08:12 AM
SBR1710 SBR1710 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Plug-In Maps not saving??? 8???

If it means anything.. i saw a guy on youtube Map, save, close that plug, then open a second plug.. sure enough, his map saved.. that was in 7.4 though, that is my question???? 8?? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2008, 11:07 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Plug-In Maps not saving??? 8???

Do you have that link? What type of MIDI Controller are you running for this? Are you able to save the VI CC mapping as a MIDI Controller Preset?







filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2008, 11:27 AM
SBR1710 SBR1710 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Plug-In Maps not saving??? 8???

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eOzgY...eature=related Thats it!.. thats all I want to do.. now if you notice.. he dosent even touch the custom map menu, I dont even know if there is one in 7.4??? anyway see what he does, tell me what you think Please!.. Thanks in Advance!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2008, 11:39 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Plug-In Maps not saving??? 8???

Oh yes he's using an M-Audio Axiom, I guess you have this device? And have followed his instructions? Have you saved the Xpand! settings as a User Default? Record Armed?






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2008, 11:53 AM
SBR1710 SBR1710 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Plug-In Maps not saving??? 8???

Saved Settings, Record Armed, and also tried Save Map as... when i instantiate the new plug my Custom Map will Show at top but all MIDI CCs have been forgotten?? dont get it, i even tied alt dragging the Already Mapped plug to next tack.. still does not work, sorry to bother you, but what do you think? Hes on 7.4, were on 8.. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2008, 01:39 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Plug-In Maps not saving??? 8???

I'd call this a bug. I just tested this for you and both Xpand!2 and Hybrid running with Pro Tools 8 are not retaining or recalling User Default settings.

PC XP LE.

Bug Report Form







filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-30-2008, 01:50 PM
SBR1710 SBR1710 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Plug-In Maps not saving??? 8???

AYYYY....Thank You Much for the help!!! Lets see when we get this fixed....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2008, 01:58 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: Plug-In Maps not saving??? 8???

Quote:
Originally Posted by SBR1710 View Post
AYYYY....Thank You Much for the help!!! Lets see when we get this fixed....
This is also posted on the AIR Blog too as an issue.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24 plug in maps sluggish tribase ICON & C|24 0 03-04-2013 01:35 AM
HELP!! Can't Import Multiple Midi Files W/ Tempo Maps -Meter Maps kfoody Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-26-2011 09:08 AM
Plug-in Maps not saving in PT8 tdeclercq 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-01-2010 12:45 PM
D-Command Plug-In Maps creativecontrol ICON & C|24 3 05-31-2009 02:23 PM
Saving Plug-In Maps PT 8, Bug??? SBR1710 Virtual Instruments 0 12-30-2008 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com