Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2006, 08:50 PM
chal7ds chal7ds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 176
Default mute button keeps clicking on

Hey,

My digirack is being weird..the mute button keeps popping on..then it'll pop off..then pop back on again...like there's a bad disconnect or something..but i checked my drive and it's connected and turned on and the computer recognizes it and the firewire cord is fine. Then, when i try to turn it back off..it mocks me and comes back on...what's going on here?

chal7ds
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2006, 09:12 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: mute button keeps clicking on

Sounds like the infamous "power harness" issue. Contact Digidesign, tell them your problem, and they will send a new one to you for free.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2006, 09:32 PM
chal7ds chal7ds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 176
Default Re: mute button keeps clicking on

dude..i hope you're joking.

my rack was bought off of ebay...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2006, 09:39 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: mute button keeps clicking on

Not joking.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2006, 09:43 PM
chal7ds chal7ds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 176
Default Re: mute button keeps clicking on

so you're saying i spend 700 bucks on used rack from ebay and there is no solution to this 'power harness' problem? I'm just out 700 bucks? pff lol you gotta be kidding me. There's gotta be a solution..it can't just be f'd for good, that doesn't make any sense?!?! Why is it not harnessing power correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2006, 09:54 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: mute button keeps clicking on

Keyword in your rant: used

And maybe you didn't understand what I was saying above? Digi will send you a fix for it for free. If you followed the proper procedure when purchasing the unit used, and filled out the transfer of ownership form, (more details on the CS page) then the unit is registered to you and Digidesign will send you out a new harness for free. Heck, they might even send it out even if you aren't the registered owner, I don't know. You should try Contacting them directly

The temporary solution is to just open the unit and reseat the power harness.

This is a very common and well know problem, and a search of this forum for "power harness" will turn up hundreds (if not, thousands) of discussions about it.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2006, 09:57 PM
chal7ds chal7ds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 176
Default Re: mute button keeps clicking on

ok..cool..whew..at least i'm not in a panic now

i'll give support a call manana
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to replace mute button Zep Dude ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 03-12-2013 03:03 PM
MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3) iain_m Pro Tools 9 11 08-16-2011 02:57 PM
Mute button won't release mihaka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-08-2005 07:34 PM
Mac can't see 002R that's clicking & stuck in mute you_big_ox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-09-2004 11:37 PM
002 MUTE BUTTON micah421 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2003 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com