Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2005, 11:50 AM
mihaka mihaka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Default Mute button won\'t release

The mute button is stuck and will not release on the rack. Also, "Unable to find Digidesign hardware" comes up when trying to load program. I run a dual G5. Any ideas?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2005, 12:05 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Mute button won\'t release

Search this forum for 'power harness'.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2005, 01:46 PM
carbonunit carbonunit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: providence, rhode island
Posts: 69
Default Re: Mute button won\'t release



Could very well be the power harness, but it sounds to me like your power
supply is the problem.... putting out low or borderline voltages.

Call Digi Support.....
__________________
dave cardoza
carbon unit productions
---------------------------
infest the planet.

PB al 12" G4
750 MB ram
OSX 10.3.1
Digi 002R
PTLE 6.2.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2005, 07:34 PM
mihaka mihaka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Mute button won\'t release

Thanks! Unplugged and clean the power harness and it works great!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to replace mute button Zep Dude ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 03-12-2013 03:03 PM
Mute Button Keeps Coming Back On madwise Pro Tools 10 3 10-26-2011 04:01 PM
MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3) iain_m Pro Tools 9 11 08-16-2011 02:57 PM
mute button keeps clicking on chal7ds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-28-2006 09:57 PM
002 MUTE BUTTON micah421 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2003 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com