Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2007, 11:05 PM
AlohaMoto AlohaMoto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Default AUTO-CHOON

I'm not a frequent poster on this forum but I definitely don't get frequent responses. Just wanted to point out all the replies I promiscuously provided to all of the clueless gang out there. That includes me. Here's my question, and I hope due to my recent effort I can get some type of response rather promptly!

AUTO TUNE IS GREAT but it's not M-Powered. Anyway, can I REALLY CONTROL what someone sings VIA MIDI? If so, where do I tell the MIDI to control their voice? That would be sweet!

-Moto
__________________
<img src="http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/d/dd/Carolina_Panthers_helmet_rightface.png">
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2007, 05:39 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: AUTO-CHOON

Quote:
Anyway, can I REALLY CONTROL what someone sings VIA MIDI?
Yes.
Quote:
If so, where do I tell the MIDI to control their voice?
Once AT is inserted on a a track, it should show up as the output for a MIDI track.

All of this is covered in the Auto-Tune manual. You really should read it.

Quote:
it's not M-Powered.
WTF are you talking about here? (or in your other threads for that matter)?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2007, 09:29 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,247
Default Re: AUTO-CHOON

Quote:
AUTO TUNE IS GREAT but it's not M-Powered.
what about RTAS?

Quote:
Just wanted to point out all the replies I promiscuously provided to all of the clueless gang out there.
I'm with spk on this, if looks like you've been kind of nasty to everyone in your replies.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2009, 09:44 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 627
Default Re: AUTO-CHOON

GuSpk, You mentioned the AutoTune here in regards to a Midi channel and a vocal track.. My question is, how would you set this up using an Instrument track and a vocal track, rather than a Midi track? I've looked at the Auto Tune manual, and I do see this instructions speaking of the Midi track. My problem right now is that I've got an issue where trying to create a Midi track in a session causes ptmp7.4 to 'encounter an error and needs to close' message.. so.... until I can figure that issue out, instrument tracks (and all others Audio,Aux,Master) open fine, so I was wondering if controlling the pitch of a vocal using AutoTune 5, could be accomplished with an Instrument track rather than a Midi track? Thanks, Richrd
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2009, 12:15 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: AUTO-CHOON

Wow, you dug up quite an old thread!

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichrdC View Post
how would you set this up using an Instrument track and a vocal track, rather than a Midi track?
Just use an Instrument track where is says MIDI track in the manual. Instrument tracks are just a combination of a MIDI track and an AUX track, and have all of the same I/O controls as a MIDI track in the instrument section of the track.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichrdC View Post
My problem right now is that I've got an issue where trying to create a Midi track in a session causes ptmp7.4 to 'encounter an error and needs to close' message.. so....
I would definitely try to get that sorted; that is not normal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichrdC View Post
so I was wondering if controlling the pitch of a vocal using AutoTune 5, could be accomplished with an Instrument track rather than a Midi track?
Yes.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2009, 06:00 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 627
Default Re: AUTO-CHOON

  • I see. So in the AUX side of the Instrument track, I don't touch anything in regards to the I/O. Kinda ignore the Aux side.. And yeah, this issue with the crashing while trying to open a Midi track is a tad perplexing.. I've backed up all the stuff I want from this computer, and tomorrow, I've got a son who knows his way around a computer, and we're gonna format the drive back to it's original default.. I hope,hope that'll take care of things.. I started having issues with error message -5004, when it came to installing the driver for M-Audio's Oxygen 49 keyboard.. M-Audio's tech support went through quite a bit of work with me, and boiled it down to a permissions issue in Microsoft.. Opening up in SAFE mode enabled me to get the keyboard driver installed, but I feel that was when this fatal error started up...... I think.. I guess I'll see.. Spk, that's so much for your help. You've come to my rescue more than a couple times. This site is lucky to have you... Regards.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-bank to selected track does auto-nudge to selected track goran m Artist Series 0 10-16-2013 08:54 PM
Why use 'Punch Auto Preview' and not just 'Write Auto to Selection? Moviesound Post - Surround - Video 23 03-01-2011 12:24 PM
Upgrading Auto Tune 4 to Auto Tune Evo summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2008 11:05 AM
auto regions or auto markers? StuartJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-25-2008 11:28 AM
Auto Pan GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-21-2004 07:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com