Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2019, 11:48 AM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Program Change to change Expand presets

Hello there,
I am pretty sure this is very easy to achieve,
I just need to change presets from Expand automatically,
I.E change from preset 4 to preset 7 in different sections of the song.

Thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2019, 12:12 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,512
Default Re: Program Change to change Expand presets

Xpand doesn't do program change. You'll need to double up with two instances. One on the first patch and the other on the second.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2019, 12:24 PM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: Program Change to change Expand presets

Hi there, thanks for fast response,
Can I use another Virtual instrument in protools for program change?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2019, 12:54 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,512
Default Program Change to change Expand presets

Quote:
Originally Posted by amoretam View Post
Can I use another Virtual instrument in protools for program change?
Not that I'm aware of. Pro Tools can record and playback program change data, but I'm not aware of any VIs that can use it. I always assumed the ability was there for using with hardware modules.




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2019, 01:41 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,262
Default Re: Program Change to change Expand presets

Some of the Korg Collection responds to Program Change messages - Wavestation for one, so there are at least some VIs out there. You'll probably have the best luck with VIs that mimic actual hardware units. As far as Xpand goes, there are some creative ways to change patches between the A-D parts. You can use CC messages to turn the individual parts on and off. You can also automate the volume slider for each part. So if you're a CC kinda guy go for it. Otherwise two separate instances is by far the easiest way.
__________________
PT 2021.3 DP 10.13 MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10
PT 2021.3 DP 10.13 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV HP Z2 G4 Xeon Workstation Win10
2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 VEP 7.x hosting various VIs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2019, 01:43 PM
Brian Hudson Brian Hudson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 73
Default Re: Program Change to change Expand presets

I think Hybrid 3 may be able to process program changes but I’ve never used it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian Hudson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2019, 03:11 PM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: Program Change to change Expand presets

Thanks a lot for you replies, very helpfull
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12.7 Program change bug redj Pro Tools 12 2 02-07-2017 11:02 AM
Program Change (PC)? jamesleonard General Discussion 29 09-30-2015 05:09 PM
Program change Fitzgrade Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-05-2012 09:47 AM
Own Program Change Map Martin.Jirsak Pro Tools 10 0 05-02-2012 07:28 AM
Mdi program change mksnz MIDI 0 07-03-2005 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com