Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2014, 08:14 AM
jgagne1 jgagne1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default I just can't seem to get audio, click, and midi notes to all align on the grid.

I'll try to explain this as best I can. I'm sure there's some combination of settings that would fix this but I just can't figure it out. I have major problems aligning everything to the grid, especially when audio is involved.

If I align the transients in my audio tracks with the grid, then the click doesn't hit right on the grid/transients and sounds off from the audio. Similarly, if I record midi notes, in order to align them with the perfectly-aligned-to-the-grid audio, they all have to be pulled about a 32nd-note early (all midi, including percussion). This makes quantizing midi a pain because quantizing it to the grid is actually making it out of time with the audio (since it will be late). I know you can quantize with an offset but it also makes it difficult to export to notation when everything is off the grid for playback purposes.

I would just LOVE to be able to have audio transients perfectly on the grid, and be able to have midi and click perfectly on grid with it, without any playback issues. I'm sure through delay compensation and midi offset there's a way to make this happen but I just have no idea what I'm doing.

If anyone could help me out it would be greatly appreciated, since this has hampered my workflow for so long and I'm just fed up with it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2014, 08:18 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,260
Default Re: I just can't seem to get audio, click, and midi notes to all align on the grid.

Which MIDI instrument? I've heard of some that are exactly 1/32 note off...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2014, 12:52 PM
jgagne1 jgagne1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default Re: I just can't seem to get audio, click, and midi notes to all align on the grid.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Which MIDI instrument? I've heard of some that are exactly 1/32 note off...
Every midi instrument, including percussion with transients. It's not about the samples, it's something with my Pro Tools set up where the audio and midi is off. For instance, if I align audio so that it is PERFECTLY on the grid, the click is not tight with the audio. Same goes for any midi.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2014, 10:17 AM
jgagne1 jgagne1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default Re: I just can't seem to get audio, click, and midi notes to all align on the grid.

Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2014, 10:48 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: I just can't seem to get audio, click, and midi notes to all align on the grid.

Is there a global Midi offset in place? I think it's in the Event Menu.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2014, 11:58 AM
jgagne1 jgagne1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default Re: I just can't seem to get audio, click, and midi notes to all align on the grid.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Ogden View Post
Is there a global Midi offset in place? I think it's in the Event Menu.
No. It's a 0. The only way I can get the click to align with audio that is tight to the grid is by putting that offset to about 4000. But then it makes midi editing extremely annoying because all the midi is about 1/32nd off the grid in order to match with the audio that is on the grid.

Is there any way I can use a 0 midi offset and still have the click track and audio perfectly tight together with the grid?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2014, 12:16 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: I just can't seem to get audio, click, and midi notes to all align on the grid.

What plug-ins are you using. Do you have ADC turned on or off?
I'm wondering if your audio, click track and VI's are experiencing different latency times, just an idea.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lowest buffer size and audio does not align with the grid pstlwhppd Windows 6 12-27-2013 04:47 PM
How Do I Create a Grid from Midi Notes? RTASW Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 04-29-2013 06:07 AM
Can I vertically align all selected MIDI notes in one go? dhjdhj Pro Tools 10 4 05-20-2012 05:31 AM
MIDI notes off on grid Electrohermit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-19-2006 01:43 PM
Can align grid to different tempo after recording MIDI? el biciclista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-28-2001 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com