Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2013, 12:56 PM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default question about macros and studio compatibility

Hello people,
I use PT9 non HD and I am going to start creating my own macros and stuff...
I also work in other studios with PT HD 8, 9 and 10 so I want to be able to take my macros and all of my custom configurations with me to be able to use it on those studios..

Is this something that can be done with no compatibility problems?

Also, one of the custom shortcuts I want to create (maybe with quickey, I haven't decided) is one for: "select tracks in group", "solo tracks in group", etc... would this be possible?

And a couple of side questions: could anyone show me how to assign 2 Id letters or 3 to a group?

How is the banks in the grouping used? I can see that there are 4 banks of alphabet letters, but how can I use it effectively ?

Thanks a lot people that s alll!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2013, 11:30 AM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: question about macros and studio compatibility

Hey people, nobody?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2013, 06:38 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: question about macros and studio compatibility

Quote:
s this something that can be done with no compatibility problems?
From my experience, macros don't work very well with different versions of PT. To make them 100% compatible, you have to adjust them constantly.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2013, 12:56 PM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: question about macros and studio compatibility

anyone else can chime on this,
I need to know which is the less troublesome application like quickeys , keyboardMaestro, ikeys etc, so that when I go to other systems/computers I could just load my macros/custom shorcuts and work inmediately...

I know that system preferences would be my way to go, but it is limited to what it can do...

thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2013, 02:12 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: question about macros and studio compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by amoretam View Post
anyone else can chime on this,
I need to know which is the less troublesome application like quickeys , keyboardMaestro, ikeys etc, so that when I go to other systems/computers I could just load my macros/custom shorcuts and work inmediately...

I know that system preferences would be my way to go, but it is limited to what it can do...

thanks a lot
Its imposible to go from OSX(Place version here) to OSX(Place version here) to Windows(Place version here) to Windows(Place version here)...

Setting up the MAc Macros will be closest to being able to go from a Mac to a Mac and having everything load up and work right away, but will not work on Windows at all... Id get QuickKeys as its been tried and true over se veral OS(Place version here) MAC AND Windows.

Last I heard they were still developing the code for Mountain Lion but thats been a few months since I looked into it.

Here is the website to read more...
http://startly.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2013, 03:09 PM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: question about macros and studio compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonthurley View Post
Its imposible to go from OSX(Place version here) to OSX(Place version here) to Windows(Place version here) to Windows(Place version here)...

Setting up the MAc Macros will be closest to being able to go from a Mac to a Mac and having everything load up and work right away, but will not work on Windows at all... Id get QuickKeys as its been tried and true over se veral OS(Place version here) MAC AND Windows.

Last I heard they were still developing the code for Mountain Lion but thats been a few months since I looked into it.

Here is the website to read more...
http://startly.com/
thanks , you answered this thread too, .... i work on lion...very rarely on windows 7,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Decklink Studio compatibility? diamondschwin Post - Surround - Video 8 02-01-2013 03:44 PM
does my protools 9 have compatibility with the PRESONUS studio Live shesagogedder General Discussion 2 01-12-2011 02:44 PM
Compatibility question - 002 on Dell Studio 15 1394 port Ryan Taylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-13-2010 03:01 PM
Mbox2 and Triton Studio compatibility pomc7000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-09-2008 07:16 AM
Delta 66 Omni Studio Compatibility jonbalmer Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 04-19-2005 05:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com