Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-03-2012, 02:01 PM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 561
Default Re: Quickeys no Lion version? Alternatives?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
ikey works well, however depending on your needs....
I now build all my Pro Tools key commands in the Mac OS.
I use iKeys for auto typing (I used to use it for Pro Tools but the OS Keyboard sys. pref. is easy and transportable)-(com.digidesign.ProTools.plist).
Hey Detroit,
can you explain how you transport MacOs key commands?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-04-2012, 10:46 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Quickeys no Lion version? Alternatives?

This is the list of shortcuts:

http://en.wikiaudio.org/Pro_Tools:Ke...shortcuts_list

This is how to make a custom shortcut in OSX:

http://www.jumpingjackrabbit.com/blo...oard-shortcuts
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-04-2012, 01:57 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 497
Smile Re: Quickeys no Lion version? Alternatives?

I've been using QKeys for eons and didn't make the move to lion because of the compatibility claim by the folks of QKeys themselves. Is someone asserting that macros / combination key commands work under Lion?
If that's the case i might move on from SL.

Side note: I use the Mac OS shortcut key commands to program and access all my favorite audiosuite plugins. I find it more efficient and in some cases I've had issues with Qkeys accessing some elements of protools. ( could be user error ) the only drag is if you toss your protools prefs those key commands get tossed, the work around is to save a copy of your prefs.
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-13-2013, 01:07 PM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: Quickeys no Lion version? Alternatives?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver M View Post
I trashed almost all of my QuicKeys shortcuts a long time ago.
I use AppleScripts that work much better and I am more flexible this way. Yes, it is more work to create those scripts but it pays off in the end as I can use them on every Mac I use, thus being independent.


Oliver
hey oliver, would you be so kind to elaborate a little bit on this, I am interested
in creating my macros but I want to be able to move from mac to mac with no problems...

check this thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=334892

thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-13-2013, 03:14 PM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 627
Default Re: Quickeys no Lion version? Alternatives?

It's true that QuickKeys is not technically compatible with Lion and
has some bugs people may run into. (If you look around their website you'll see their lead programmer died but didn't let them know he was sick and they got stuck not knowing that they had a programming issue that wouldn't be completed....I wouldn't be surprised if they never get it going again.)
However, though your mileage may vary, I know someone who relies on it for certain renaming macros and has had zero problems with it on Lion even though it's technically not compatible anymore.
I personally have used Keyboard Maestro. It does work, but just like on Quick Keys, I HIGHLY recommend making sure you put pauses into your scripts and backup everything. I had some nightmare scenarios where I couldn't stop the scripts and the select all and delete commands did horrible awful things......be careful!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-13-2013, 04:03 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,939
Default Re: Quickeys no Lion version? Alternatives?

Quote:
Originally Posted by drguitar View Post
It's true that QuickKeys is not technically compatible with Lion and
has some bugs people may run into...., I know someone who relies on it for certain renaming macros and has had zero problems with it on Lion even though it's technically not compatible anymore....
Toolbars are completely broken. Macros which need user input will pull up a dialog box that you'll only see if QK has been pulled to the front recently. Aside from those issues, most QK macros work reasonably well in PT.

Pro Tools is not apple-scriptable AFAIK, though I'd love to be told different.

best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2021.3 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-13-2013, 04:46 PM
meech meech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 290
Default Re: Quickeys no Lion version? Alternatives?

It isn't a complete replacement for Quickeys, but I found a program called Spark that can manage and create shortcuts, etc ....

http://www.shadowlab.org/Software/spark.php

At the very least it creates new keyboard shortcuts for Pro Tools menu commands more reliably than creating shortcuts in System Prefs (never seems to work for me).
__________________
HD Native - Apogee Symphony I/O
Mac Pro 6 core 3.33 Westmere 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 10.2
OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-04-2014, 07:43 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 497
Default Re: Quickeys no Lion version? Alternatives?

I running quickeys 4.0.7 on mountain lion and Maverick and it's running just fine. Stately have a good section on how to get all that top work
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-06-2014, 04:19 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,030
Default Re: Quickeys no Lion version? Alternatives?

Very old thread which I didn't follow. Hopefully the links will help someone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Pro Tools is not apple-scriptable AFAIK, though I'd love to be told different.
AppleScript: Graphic User Interface (GUI) Scripting

Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools 11 (Mac)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which version of Lion for PT 9.0.5 blastula macOS 7 03-13-2014 07:20 PM
Best version of OSX Lion for Pro Tools 10 HD? Ru_C macOS 5 11-20-2013 02:49 PM
Quickeys in Lion? TimNielsen macOS 3 05-31-2012 12:09 AM
HD 9.0.6 on Lion Optimum version. DAEerror macOS 1 02-15-2012 05:37 PM
9.0.5 Lion how do ya do it... with a disc version AxeDye macOS 0 09-06-2011 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com