Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2007, 05:40 PM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default audio playback and the *POP* no sound...

I have a delta 1010 and have had a rock solid system for years. Recently during sessions during playback there is a very loud POP then audio stops passing through the delta 1010. Other apps such as reaper & sound forge work fine though. This only happens in Pro Tools M powered 7.3.1...

When I close the session there is another loud POP... When I open the session back up audio plays fine for awhile, then it does it again.

I have tried to reassign the IRQ for the delta 1010 to a lower number with no luck. It is stuck on 17. Short of reinstalling Pro Tools I am out of ideas. Can anyone help? Anything would be appreciated...

Mat
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2007, 11:01 PM
AlohaMoto AlohaMoto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: audio playback and the *POP* no sound...

Quote:
I have a delta 1010 and have had a rock solid system for years. Recently during sessions during playback there is a very loud POP then audio stops passing through the delta 1010. Other apps such as reaper & sound forge work fine though. This only happens in Pro Tools M powered 7.3.1...

When I close the session there is another loud POP... When I open the session back up audio plays fine for awhile, then it does it again.

I have tried to reassign the IRQ for the delta 1010 to a lower number with no luck. It is stuck on 17. Short of reinstalling Pro Tools I am out of ideas. Can anyone help? Anything would be appreciated...

Mat
basically what you have is a crappy system. no wonder other apps work. it's because they suck. but they also take up computer space! imagine that. delete them. and then close down all programs that don't need to be running such as: calendars, excessive volume controllers, etc. blah blah blah.

and here's another thing for ya. pro tools is a money-grubbing gut-wrenching irs-friendly spy-bot. DONT GIVE INTO IT'S POWER! just kidding. that was for all the paranoid people. but seriously, everything is out-dated. JUST REPAIR YOUR CURRENT PRO TOOLS installation.

correct me if i'm stupid

-moto
__________________
<img src="http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/d/dd/Carolina_Panthers_helmet_rightface.png">
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2007, 09:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: audio playback and the *POP* no sound...

You should start with the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x/7.x General Troubleshooting thread and post specific info on your system per the info on that thread if you're unable to resolve the problem.

You may want to look at the Help us help you thread as well.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2007, 06:03 PM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Re: audio playback and the *POP* no sound...

Digi,

Thanks for the reply! I have since gone through all trouble shooting guides, and have done a complete reinstall of PT 7.3.3.

My computer is strictly built for PT (Thanks to allen H!). All that is installed is the 1010 card + video card. 3 gigs of ram. While my computer isn't that great these days but I don't use a ton of plugs, and the old digi001 was always rock solid. Why not with the 1010?

I've updated drivers
Updated PT
Defragged the drives
changed PCI slots
Did all troubleshooting on the digi page + all optimizing
Tried to run a sandra report but it was a huge file! I will try to run again without so much detail.

Thanks for any help and/or ideas

Mat
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2007, 06:58 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: audio playback and the *POP* no sound...

Quote:
Tried to run a sandra report but it was a huge file!
You only need to run the "Computer Overview" report on the "Hardware" tab.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor sound vs playback sound sean_pc Pro Tools 10 4 06-22-2013 06:57 AM
Pro Tools SE and M-Audio Producer USB Mic - No Playback Sound Tom Wood Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 02-14-2013 03:56 PM
High pitched sound during playback, then some muted audio? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 3 03-15-2012 04:30 AM
Popping sound every time audio playback is stopped Stay Where I Can macOS 11 12-12-2011 09:09 AM
CORRECTION: Adat Device doesnt playback audio during Recording or Playback DarylBham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 07-21-2010 11:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com