Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2007, 02:01 PM
Slashly Slashly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 40
Default Running Pro Tools without hardware?

I am running Pro Tools M-Powered with M-Audios Guitar Box. So I am on vacation and take my PC to my parents house to work on some mixes. Left the Black Box at home because wasn't planning on doing any recording. Go to fire up Pro Tools and THE [bleep] PROGRAM WON'T [bleep] START WITHOUT THE BLACKBOX CONNECTED! Not happy. I love Pro Tools, but this [bleep] with the M-Powered version is ridiculous. The I-lok is bad enough, but this just [bleep] pisses me off. I own the software and can't even use it. Is there any workaround to this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2007, 07:09 PM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: Running Pro Tools without hardware?

yes, get ur black box and connect it to ur PC hehe! juuussst kiiiiidddiiinngg!!!! but the unfortunate truth tho is that pro tools wont work with out the hardware/interface connected
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2007, 10:45 PM
AlohaMoto AlohaMoto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: Running Pro Tools without hardware?

Quote:
I am running Pro Tools M-Powered with M-Audios Guitar Box. So I am on vacation and take my PC to my parents house to work on some mixes. Left the Black Box at home because wasn't planning on doing any recording. Go to fire up Pro Tools and THE [bleep] PROGRAM WON'T [bleep] START WITHOUT THE GODAMN BLACKBOX CONNECTED! Not happy. I love Pro Tools, but this [bleep] with the M-Powered version is ridiculous. The I-lok is bad enough, but this just [bleep] pisses me off. I own the software and can't even use it. Is there any workaround to this?
hold on.................hold on.........laughter begins.............ok, ok.................laughter stops.

I hate pro tools, but i LOVE their effects!

hahahahaha

and go damn as in.........go bulls? i dunno. let me know though cause i'm interested.

peace

-moto
__________________
<img src="http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/d/dd/Carolina_Panthers_helmet_rightface.png">
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2007, 08:11 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,247
Default Re: Running Pro Tools without hardware?

Quote:
I am running Pro Tools M-Powered with M-Audios Guitar Box. So I am on vacation and take my PC to my parents house to work on some mixes. Left the Black Box at home because wasn't planning on doing any recording. Go to fire up Pro Tools and THE [bleep] PROGRAM WON'T [bleep] START WITHOUT THE GODAMN BLACKBOX CONNECTED! Not happy. I love Pro Tools, but this [bleep] with the M-Powered version is ridiculous. The I-lok is bad enough, but this just [bleep] pisses me off. I own the software and can't even use it. Is there any workaround to this?
well...no there isn't a workaround. Its not just M-powered though. All versions of Pro Tools require a hardware interface to be connected in order to run (barring Pro Tools Free which is no longer supported).
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2007, 08:04 PM
kafka kafka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 131
Default Re: Running Pro Tools without hardware?

I've thought of getting an M-Audio Transit for just this purpose. At <$80, it seems like it might make a cheap solution. Has anyone tried that, or is there some inherent issue with changing your hardware around on a session?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2007, 07:08 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Running Pro Tools without hardware?

The transit (or the similar small interface, Jamlab) is a great solution, and changing interfaces has never caused me much headache at all. (not to mention that during the month of June you get one free with the purchase of MPowered)

What causes the biggest headache with a portable solution is the separate hard drive requirement.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2007, 09:35 AM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: Running Pro Tools without hardware?

Yes, but unlike the requirement to have a qualifying piece of hardware connected, you CAN record and do some work using only the system drive. Recording a couple tracks and doing some light duty work shouldn't tax the system drive too much.

J
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2007, 09:41 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Running Pro Tools without hardware?

Quote:
The transit (or the similar small interface, Jamlab) is a great solution, and changing interfaces has never caused me much headache at all. (not to mention that during the month of June you get one free with the purchase of MPowered)

What causes the biggest headache with a portable solution is the separate hard drive requirement.

Hey thats cool news!

I'm hoping in the very short future that a flash based drives will become fast enough for editing small tasks. or that Hybrid drives will allow us to perhaps use the system drive more effectively.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-21-2007, 06:33 PM
Slashly Slashly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 40
Default Re: Running Pro Tools without hardware?

Just got back home and now the blackbox quit working altogether.
Deep breathe......Pause......

Now another week to get that replaced.
So, now 2 weeks that I could have been editing and mixing or totally wasted.

Thanks Digidesign!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-14-2011, 06:03 PM
trainwrecktwostep trainwrecktwostep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Etters
Posts: 35
Default Re: Running Pro Tools without hardware?

Yeah, SE freezes, gives me messages like "session has reached end of playback" then just freezes. Then there's the "black box" not wanting to uninstall properly when I want it to... And cracks and pops that wind up IN THE RECORDED TRACK. And then they will stop at some random point.

True, the amp simulator is an improvement over anything else I've used. I do like that a lot. But in my opinion,

ADOBE AUDITION

is soooooooo much easier for editing: Grouping clips, adjusting volumes, normalizing, punching in/out, closing only those clips not being used in session, etc. And you don't need to carry a box around! It's a lot more user friendly, I'm sorry to say, because I wanted to be a "Pro Tools" user. It came with the Fast Track C400. I guess I still will use it, but I'll be using it in conjunction with

ADOBE AUDITION

The effects rack is much more versatile in

ADOBE AUDITION

although, as I said, the amp simulator is quite good in Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Pro Tools software without hardware Ronnisi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-24-2006 09:48 PM
Running PT without hardware jinsel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-11-2006 12:10 AM
Running hardware for Pro Tools LE with Mbox? DataCom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-30-2005 06:15 AM
what hardware is needed to get pro tools running? pkanga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-20-2003 09:04 PM
Running PT LE without hardware cabuford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-11-2003 09:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com