Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2002, 03:35 PM
imp imp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 172
Default Using SPDIF port and ADAT port at same time ?

Hi guys,

I wish to record 10 inputs at once... 8 through a Nuendo/RME 8-channel converter going into the ADAT port, and 2 through another 2-channel outboard converter going into the SPDIF port. I wish to bypass all the 001 converters of course.

I believe that this should work, but I did not try it yet. How do you set the clock timing and other settings? Do you set it to "ADAT", or "SPDIF", or...? I did a little experimenting with this once, and was not successful.

Also, what about the word clock situation? I currently run the 001 off the Nuendo/RME clock, but what should I do when I have the extra 2-channel converter hooked up also... or will that just receive the RME clock coming through the 001, via the SPDIF cable itself? Or do I need to somehow send a clock cable from the RME to the 2-channel converter directly? Or??

Any comments, ideas, opinions, etc would be much appreciated. I really hope I am able to run 10 channels of outboard conversion all at the same time for both AD, and DA. I'd love to hear from anyone who already does this.

Much appreciated. -imp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2002, 03:54 PM
bassmac bassmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: Using SPDIF port and ADAT port at same time ?

If your 2-channel converter can receive external clock, then either one can be set as the master clock. If it can only send clocking, like a Rosetta for example, then it will need to be the master, and the RME will receive it’s clock. This can be done with or without a BNC cable connecting the two together...personally I can’t here a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2002, 08:37 PM
KamaSutra77 KamaSutra77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,284
Default Re: Using SPDIF port and ADAT port at same time ?

Try tweaking around with the settings related to periherals, input, and hardware setup. ( I would open it and check, how I have mine setup, but I'm afraid it might change again and I'd have to start over myself.) I use a lexicon accessed via s/pdif which I had a rough time getting set up properly. Intitally the input screen showed what i think your talking about, adat and s/pdif linked , with a limited number or inputs. I think hitting default set-up may have presented new options. It was a pain in the least.
__________________
Huh?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Geethree stealth serial port or griffin G-port for quicksilver G4 John_Toolbox Buy & Sell 5 08-14-2014 02:02 PM
Holy Grail Y Cable Pinouts - HD Legacy Port to Dual Mix Computer Port AMZavareei Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-11-2012 08:09 AM
Multi-Port VIs - inverted node>port naming in PT? jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-11-2010 05:35 AM
Recording through ADAT port on 003 RockGod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-06-2008 10:48 AM
Best use of the ADAT port? banana boy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-05-2002 02:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com