Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2013, 06:04 PM
thruhiker thruhiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Delaware, OH
Posts: 58
Default virtual instrument input problem

Hello,

I am using a Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 firewire interface.

When I add an instrument track to a session (new or existing) and add any virtual instrument as a plugin I get no input signal from my midi keyboard. Doesnt matter which VI use, still no input signal.

I know that my keyboard is recognized by my interface as well as pro tools because I can open one if the included songwriting templates and the VI's receive signal from my keyboard. So i'm stumped. All settings are the same for the virtual instrument tracks in all sessions ( songwriter templates and my own sessions).

Any and all help is greatly appreciated in advance.

Thanks!
Tony
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2013, 07:42 PM
thruhiker thruhiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Delaware, OH
Posts: 58
Thumbs up Re: virtual instrument input problem

ah-HA!

figured it out.. If anyone else experiences this problem I hope the following will keep you from pulling your hair out.

If you are not receiving midi input signal go to Setup > Peripherals then click on the Machine Control Tab.

Under the MIDI Machine Control (Master) section:
Click the Enable box and in the drop down to the right go to Predefined and then choose your audio interface. In my case Pro 40. Hit OK and you should have MIDI input.

I realize this is likely common knowledge for most folks but if your MIDI challenged as I am (obviously) on some days this might save your blood pressure from spiking.

Again hope this makes sense and helps other.

Cheers,
Tony
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
weird virtual instrument problem aldersyde Pro Tools 10 2 11-15-2013 09:10 AM
Midi input seems to bypass virtual instrument plug-in? Ideas?? Tittyconda macOS 3 06-29-2012 02:00 PM
Virtual Instrument problem nunuk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-09-2007 10:28 AM
virtual instrument midi track problem acappellajosh MIDI 3 04-12-2006 09:53 AM
RTAS Virtual Instrument Pop & Click Problem GlennR01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-15-2005 06:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com