Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2011, 08:19 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,053
Default HDNative + Blackmagic Video Ref Issues

I'm currently running a HD Native + Omni + Sync HD with a Blackmagic HD Extreme 3D and I'm getting some funky Video Ref issues.
When ever I launch tools and hit Video to PCIe, the blackmagic system app shows an instant loss of video ref (PAL SD Blackburst). Anyone else have this issue. (Video is outputting)
Everything is PAL in the Pro Tools session.

House Sync is routed to Sync HD > Blackmagic.

(PT HD 9, Mac OS 10.6.4, Decklink 7.9.5 driver. Mac 8core Westy 2.4Ghz 6Gig Ram. Sync HD firmware was updated with Digitest from the latest downloaded 9.0.1 full installer)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2011, 02:28 PM
Ray JB Ray JB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 538
Default Re: HDNative + Blackmagic Video Ref Issues

Hi there,

Not sure if this is the same for you, but on my Blackmagic I find that I have to feed it the exact same reference signal as the movie that I am playing, ie: if I am playing ProRes HD 1080 in PAL 25FPS I have to feed the card with an HD 25FPS 1080 ref. Blackburst(SD) @ 25FPS will not work. Sync IO and Sync HD can deal with this but the Blackmagic must have the proper ref.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2011, 03:59 AM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: HDNative + Blackmagic Video Ref Issues

Thanks Ray, I will investigate further, but I was just playing back a H.264 PAL quicktime that was emailed to me.
I'll try a few more formats and see if its a consistant error.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2011, 10:54 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: HDNative + Blackmagic Video Ref Issues

the black magic card will work just fine without any reference
been using them for years without it hooked up
it reverts to syncing from the video instead of sync
try disconnecting it
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2011, 01:30 PM
Ray JB Ray JB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 538
Default Re: HDNative + Blackmagic Video Ref Issues

Yeah of course it play without sync. But it does not give me consistent frame edge aligned playback without external sync.

It's very simple. Look with a syncheck and you will see.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2011, 09:45 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: HDNative + Blackmagic Video Ref Issues

Problem seems to be a bit more than just the ref input. The BM card won't output to a monitor unless I physically resize the video window in Pro Tools, and then hit the Video to PCIe setting. It will then work for a few minutes and then suddenly stop working. I then have to disable Video to PCIe, resize the video window that pops up in Tools, then reselect Video to PCIe.
Its becoming a real pain.
Anyone have any solutions?
(I have updated to 9.0.2 and also shuffled the PCIe slots around with no luck)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2011, 03:37 AM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: HDNative + Blackmagic Video Ref Issues

No One?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No video out to Blackmagic intensity pro redsixmix Pro Tools 11 3 01-16-2014 12:02 PM
Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro issues PT user Post - Surround - Video 8 12-05-2012 06:31 AM
Issues with Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3 colinato Post - Surround - Video 4 09-24-2010 06:12 PM
new Blackmagic video products reichman Post - Surround - Video 1 04-20-2009 04:18 PM
Does anybody use Blackmagic Video Card ? Ale Post - Surround - Video 1 05-12-2005 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com