Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2010, 03:17 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,813
Default Help me unmount my network drive in Workspace.

Okay, this should be very simple, but it is not. I have come to a conclusion that the reason audio takes forever to drag and drop into my sessions (see this thread) is because Workspace is showing that I have two network drives.

I have no idea what the home and net drives are in this workspace and they both show capacity of 0 Bytes. I cannot unmount the drives. When I try to do this, I get the message, "Cannot unmount volume. Some files may be in use." Obviously no files could be in use because they are 0 Bytes.

Does anybody know how I can get these unmounted? Thanks.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2021.10
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.16.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2010, 03:26 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Help me unmount my network drive in Workspace.

Does cleaning prefs and databases help?
Have you been into you Mac OS disk Utility? do they show up there?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2010, 07:26 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Help me unmount my network drive in Workspace.

I have used Pro Tools Prefs and Database helper to trash all the options there. I just double checked disk utility, and I don't see those disks there. This is what I see.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2021.10
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.16.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2010, 10:40 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Help me unmount my network drive in Workspace.

Anyone? Bump!

Or if anybody has any idea of where I could go to get answers for this. These drives only show up in Pro Tools. All my drives are internal Sata 7200 drives.

Does anybody see network drives in their Workspace? Where are they coming from? Thanks.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2021.10
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.16.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2010, 02:33 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Help me unmount my network drive in Workspace.

I found another person who is struggling with this on another application.

Here is a forum post on it here.

It's just frustrating that I seem to be the only person in Avid land experiencing this issue. Trust me, I've tried everything I know to do to resolve it and I have hit dead ends in all directions.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2021.10
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.16.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2010, 02:59 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Help me unmount my network drive in Workspace.

I just noticed that the previous thread I mentioned has now headed in the same direction as this thread has. I recommend closing this thread and directing rest of discussion over to this thread
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2021.10
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.16.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2010, 04:01 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Help me unmount my network drive in Workspace.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
I found another person who is struggling with this on another application.

Here is a forum post on it here.

It's just frustrating that I seem to be the only person in Avid land experiencing this issue. Trust me, I've tried everything I know to do to resolve it and I have hit dead ends in all directions.
Hi,

Have you tried network settings? turning off sharing! prefs/internet and wireless/sharing etc. disable networking etc


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2010, 03:51 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Help me unmount my network drive in Workspace.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Have you tried network settings? turning off sharing! prefs/internet and wireless/sharing etc. disable networking etc


Chris
Yes. I turned off all sharing completely in my Network settings and the drives still show up.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2021.10
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.16.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2010, 04:02 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Help me unmount my network drive in Workspace.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
I found another person who is struggling with this on another application.

. Trust me, I've tried everything I know to do to resolve it
Have you reinstalled PT? ff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2010, 01:33 AM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 618
Default Re: Help me unmount my network drive in Workspace.

Dizzie,

The home and net drives belong to the directory struscture of MacOSX and they are invisible by default.(and should remain!)
So you can probably view them under the Finder as well(and also a bunch more of Unix files)

The following Terminal commands can show or hide the OS invisible files,try the second one and do a restart.

defaults write com.apple.finder AppleShowAllFiles -bool yes
defaults write com.apple.finder AppleShowAllFiles -bool no
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unmount issue in Workspace Superfool Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 11-18-2010 03:10 PM
"unmount" drive feature gone? pt 7.4 cs2 track Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-08-2008 03:38 PM
Unmount drive Feature Request TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-27-2007 02:44 PM
BUG? Unmount Disk Drive in Workspace - Does not work? i hear dead people Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-18-2007 12:05 AM
firewire drive mount / unmount chucky b 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-05-2002 04:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com