Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2010, 06:38 PM
toronjaasesina toronjaasesina is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 19
Default Problem when I try to Play a proyect

hello, I have this problem when I try to play Pro tools.

access violation ocurred, unable to read location : 0x0084700c at address:
0x77a43913 in module : ntdll.dll

PT is not crash, the problem is that I can not to play the proyect...
It happens usually after a few hours, but is very common.

any Idea about it??

Windows 7 x64 (ultimate) digi 003 rack, pro tools 8.03 LE cs1 (with drivers for windows 7 x64)

Mother asus p6t, 6gb ddrm corsai, intel i7 920.

I an ussing the autobackup.

Pablo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2010, 06:41 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Problem when I try to Play a proyect

We'll need a Sandra report to see the details of your system.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2010, 07:33 AM
toronjaasesina toronjaasesina is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem when I try to Play a proyect

I put the Sandra report in rar file.

thanks

Pablo

http://www.hispasonic.com/comunidad/...e.php?id=97622
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2010, 11:45 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Problem when I try to Play a proyect

Click on computer overview, then copy to clip board and paste it here in this very thread so we can all quickly see it.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2010, 01:39 PM
toronjaasesina toronjaasesina is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem when I try to Play a proyect

thanks! I didn´t know how to use that software.

I copy the information

Pablo


SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : System manufacturer System Product Name
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : lamandolina-pc
User : La Mandolina

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz
Speed : 2.8GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 8 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Asus P6T
BIOS : AMI 0603 05/19/2009
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 6GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : ASUS X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)

Chipset
Model : Intel Core CPU Generic Non-Core Registers
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)
Total Memory : 6GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 536MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1333C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1333C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1333C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT (2x 112 SM4.0 1.4GHz, 2x 512MB DDR3 2x900MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT (2x112SP 14C 1.5GHz, 2x512MB 2x900MHz)
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT (2x495.6MB 2x900MHz)

Storage Devices
WDC WD5000AAKS-00D2B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (C:) (F:)
WDC WD3200AAKS-00VYA0 (320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 298GB (D:)
WDC WD5000AAKS-00D2B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (E:)
ATAPI iHAS122 A (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)

Logical Storage Devices
SISTEMA (C:) : 146GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AAKS-00D2B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
PROYECTOS (D:) : 298GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200AAKS-00VYA0 (320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
LIBRERIAS (E:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AAKS-00D2B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
LIBRERIAS 2 (F:) : 319GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AAKS-00D2B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A
Optical Drive (G:) : N/A @ ATAPI iHAS122 A (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 A5-13h
Audio Device : ASUS HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor 888 High Definition Audio
Disk Controller : ASUS 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS 3403h
FireWire/1394 Controller 2 : VIA VT6306 VIA Fire II IEEE-1394 OHCI Link Layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2010, 02:00 PM
toronjaasesina toronjaasesina is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem when I try to Play a proyect

I have configurated windows 7 following the digitech website information.
Today works perfect, but is really common this error. I am composing the music for a film (not a short film) and I spend a lot of time with this error...

Pablo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2010, 05:29 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Problem when I try to Play a proyect

I'm not sure if those RAM timings are ideal for your system. You'll probably need to do some BIOS optimizations. Some of the i7 users will probably chime in. Having said that, I would not be doing any serious work on W7 64, especially film work, since it is still in beta. I suggest a dual boot for now using XP Pro SP3 and PT 8.0.1cs1. W7 64 isn't ready for prime time as it's still in beta.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2010, 10:43 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Problem when I try to Play a proyect

Bumping this so an i7 user can check out your RAM timings.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-2010, 04:11 AM
toronjaasesina toronjaasesina is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem when I try to Play a proyect

Shan!

Thanks, so you think perhaps is a timing memory problem???¡?
Where can I found a better configuration for my I7?
I´m ussing the 1394 on board port, (asus p6t) do you know if it is the best or Should I buy another 1394 pci card?

Gracias!

Pablo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2010, 11:18 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Problem when I try to Play a proyect

Quote:
Originally Posted by toronjaasesina View Post
Shan!

Thanks, so you think perhaps is a timing memory problem???¡?
Where can I found a better configuration for my I7?
I´m ussing the 1394 on board port, (asus p6t) do you know if it is the best or Should I buy another 1394 pci card?

Gracias!

Pablo
I cant offer any specific advise on i7 RAM timings as I'm still on the Q6600. My i7 venture will happen when the 6 core is released. One of the i7 users will see this and chime in. You can also inquire in the i7 thread. More configurations settings will be on the first post of that thread.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
odd play/record problem Craig F Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-21-2007 09:14 PM
Play back problem oneblood 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-27-2005 01:25 PM
Strange Play Problem. Rabre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-16-2005 08:52 PM
play and stop problem earhythmic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-23-2004 03:17 PM
Help on new proyect lazymits 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-08-2003 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com