Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2009, 07:35 PM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,238
Default HDMI video splitter/amplifier

I needed to split the HDMI output of my Blackmagic card (Intensity pro) and send one signal to the client's plasma and one signal to the talent in ADR. I bought a simple HDMI splitter (1X2) but I am getting a lot of "snow", color degradation, loosing sync, etc. Would a simple "HDMI amplifier" correct this problem? I have about 50 feet of cable (two runs of about 25 feet each).

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2009, 08:25 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HDMI video splitter/amplifier

Is ether 25 ft. run clean from the Blackmagic by it's self?
if yes then you ether have a bad DA or a bad cable between the card and the DA

This is an area were you get what you pay for is heavily applied
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2009, 09:25 PM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,238
Default Re: HDMI video splitter/amplifier

Thank you and yes. Either cable by itself *connected directly out of the Blackmagic and into one of the monitors* works perfectly. The problem happens when I put in the splitter. The splitter is just a cable with one end a single HDMI connector (that plugs to the output of the video card) and a a large cube termination with two HDMI sockets. These sockets is where the two cables that run to the monitors connect. So, you are saying that the splitter itself is defective (since both cables work by themselves) or just cheap bad quality? I'll take it back to the store and get a better quality devise.

thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2009, 12:27 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HDMI video splitter/amplifier

I've only ever used active splitters (the blue G but any quality splitter should be fine)
sounds like you have a passive splitter
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2009, 08:47 AM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,238
Default Re: HDMI video splitter/amplifier

Yes, I have a passive splitter. I'll get an active box.

thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT Video out HDMI on Mac Mini / iMac BigBangPost Post - Surround - Video 14 06-25-2013 03:28 PM
Calculating Video offset hdmi external monitor justanotherpostguy Post - Surround - Video 48 12-28-2012 01:31 PM
delay and video offset from minidpslay port to hdmi? justanotherpostguy Post - Surround - Video 6 03-08-2011 01:15 PM
HDMI Video Output options ?? TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-14-2010 03:12 PM
Need a video amplifier to extend monitor range kill or be killed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-02-2003 10:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com