Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2008, 08:09 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default Options for getting two more channels in on M-Audio FW 410

Does anyone know of any little two-channel (or more) mixer with a spdif out? I'm trying to figure out the easiest and most cost effective way of using those 2 spdif ins that are on the M-Audio Firewire 410.

I have a Johnson J-Station with a stereo spdif out. It has a quarter inch input on it, if I can get that to passively pass the signal thru, I can use it for one channel. Not sure what kind of quality I'm gonna get from that though.

Ideally, if there was a little interface/preamp/mixer with a stereo spidf out it would be awesome. anyone know of anything?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2008, 08:34 AM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: Options for getting two more channels in on M-Audio FW 410

That is a great question. In another thread, I apparently gave incorrect info when I said that you could not record more than 2 channels at a time, even with SPDIF. The question I still have, that may be the deal breaker, is what clock source you would use if you are recording 2 analog ins and 2 SPDIF ins at the same time? My understanding is that if using the analog ins the clock source needs to be set to internal, whereas using an external SPDIF source you would have to set it to external. Obviously this would prevent using both at the same time and may be why you never hear of anybody doing this. Also, the fact that there aren't very many affordable preamps with SPDIF out.

Anybody have an answer as to the clock question and maybe a suggestion of an affordable preamp w/SPDIF out?

J
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2008, 11:29 AM
TechKnowledgy TechKnowledgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 149
Default Re: Options for getting two more channels in on M-Audio FW 4

You need to clock to the SPIDF input to record digitally, but you could still continue to use the analog inputs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2008, 12:17 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default Re: Options for getting two more channels in on M-Audio FW 4

Instead of torturing myself over this question any longer, I decided to get an 1814 and sell my 410. Opens me back up to the I/O options I had when I had my Digi001. For the $100 difference (actually it was less), makes a lot more sense then dropping money on random gear to get that 410 to give a little more I/O.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2008, 12:30 PM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: Options for getting two more channels in on M-Audio FW 4

I've thought about doing the exact same thing......for the additional inputs and ADAT in....and just forget about SPDIF.

J
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2008, 01:34 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default Re: Options for getting two more channels in on M-Audio FW 4

If you look on Ebay you can get brand new sealed M-Audio 1814 units from sellers with online stores, and great feedback, for about $329, sometimes with free shipping. I got my 410 on Ebay for about $255. I shoulda just considered the 1814 to begin with and I could have seen that for 65-75 bucks more I could have just gotten the more versatile solution. If anyone wants a mint-condition 2 week old 410 in the box with all accessories I'll be selling it next week.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2008, 01:41 PM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: Options for getting two more channels in on M-Audio FW 4

Quote:
If you look on Ebay you can get brand new sealed M-Audio 1814 units from sellers with online stores, and great feedback, for about $329, sometimes with free shipping. I got my 410 on Ebay for about $255. I shoulda just considered the 1814 to begin with and I could have seen that for 65-75 bucks more I could have just gotten the more versatile solution. If anyone wants a mint-condition 2 week old 410 in the box with all accessories I'll be selling it next week.
Thanks for the advice! I got my 410 new for $260 from American Musical Supply with a price match. I'll have to see what I can find 1814s going for and see what used 410s are going for these days.

J
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-07-2008, 02:10 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default Re: Options for getting two more channels in on M-Audio FW 4

You might not get any more than 200 for the 410 (I've been looking), but if you can score an 1814 for $330 or so, the total you spent still comes out under $400, while the 1814 is selling on musiciansfriend and ams for about $499. Works for me.

A note to anyone doing a search for the 410 or 1814 or comparisons...

Ask yourself before you get the 410, are you REALLY going to only EVER want 2 inputs? (cause forget about finding any low budget way to utilize that spdif input for microphone inputs/preamps).

You'll easily spend the difference on random gear trying to jimmy rigg the most usage out of the 410. I/O is everyone's friend. If you use Pro Tools, you're going to want more than 2 ins. Unless you REALLY know you won't, give the 1814 a nice long consideration.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-2008, 06:28 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default Re: Options for getting two more channels in on M-Audio FW 4

http://cgi.ebay.com/M-Audio-Firewire...QQcmdZViewItem

1814: $319 + free shipping

best price i've seen.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-08-2008, 02:49 PM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: Options for getting two more channels in on M-Audio FW 4

Thanks for the link! Unfortunately, I have to throw my tax return plus a little extra at paying off the Macbook Pro and the wife's car. Mine is old and it is time for Daddy to get a new ride!

I will upgrade in the future, but I might just jump to the 2626.....eventually.

J
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX as core audio - how many channels? johnsimmons macOS 4 12-28-2011 08:37 AM
M audio options joesackic Windows 2 04-13-2011 03:24 AM
?? Core Audio USB max channels ?? ajv205 Pro Tools 9 0 11-22-2010 07:44 AM
QuickTime Audio Options StainedClass Post - Surround - Video 5 03-06-2003 09:56 AM
channels 1/2... no audio in...! AndanteMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-28-2001 04:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com