Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2008, 03:10 PM
mam219 mam219 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Default Input question using Fast Track Pro

I have a question concerning the input signal. I am using Windows XP Sp2 and the Fast Track Pro. I have the most up to date drivers on my computer. Currently, I cannot get the signal from the fast track pro to show up in Pro Tools. I try to create a audio track, and try to select the proper input from the fast track pro except they are not in bold as they should be. However, when I create an instrument track, the signal does show up and the inputs are showed in bold (though am unable to record because im not using a keyboard). I don't feel there is any problem with the fast track but rather there must be some sort of issue with Pro Tools. I want the audio signal to show up on an audio track, not an instrument track. Has anyone had this issue? I tried re-installing but with the same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:41 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Input question using Fast Track Pro

Have you tried opening the I/O setup and defaulting all of the settings?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't input guitar with Fast Track Solo Logitboy Getting Started 4 10-28-2013 05:01 AM
Fast track pro input distortion Drapte Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 4 03-01-2013 06:48 PM
Need your input on using Fast Track Pro banjo71 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 06-19-2012 02:45 PM
Input problem on fast track usb Olli285 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 08-25-2008 03:36 PM
Input problem on fast track usb Olli285 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-03-2008 05:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com