Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2007, 07:13 AM
Young Wise Young Wise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Default Intel or PowerPC

I am on the market for a new iMac. My budget is no higher than $850. I've seen quite a few iMacs for sale that did not have the Intel processor in them. I was wondering how does a Pro Tools system (Mbox 2 and the new Pro Tools software) would hold up on the PowerPC model over the Intel model?

I've searched all over for this information but did not see the answer. The PowerPC does have a single and not a dual.

Thank you
Wise
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2007, 07:31 AM
nrsv40 nrsv40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 85
Default Re: Intel or PowerPC

i have an imac PPC, 2 ghz 2 gB RAMM. worked fine for me, i used an external firewire drive for a while, but i got more errors that way, i know it was bad to record to my internal drive, but it workede better, less errors. the only issue i really had, and maybe it was just my system, but bouncing was a HUGE issue, i couldnt bounce anything, not even to an external drive. so i set it up with a cd burner in my rack to get around the problem.
__________________
POWERMAC G5 2.5 GHz QUAD POWERPC
4.5 GB RAM
OO2 RACK
PRO TOOLS 7.1-cs10
MUSIC PRODUCTION TOOLKIT
DIGIMAX LT
WAVES SSL
WAVES DIAMOND
REASON 3.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2007, 10:01 AM
Young Wise Young Wise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: Intel or PowerPC

Is that something that happens often?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2007, 10:44 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Intel or PowerPC

man, if i were you, i would do what it takes to stretch and get an intel model. the 17in starts at 999. it only comes with 512mb ram, but i would recomend at least a gig of ram. base model $999, upgrade to 1gig ram $75, upgrade to 2gig $175.
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2007, 01:45 PM
nrsv40 nrsv40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 85
Default Re: Intel or PowerPC

Quote:
Is that something that happens often?
like i said, it was my system, i dont know if its all (talking about bouncing errors), maybe someone else can verify...???
__________________
POWERMAC G5 2.5 GHz QUAD POWERPC
4.5 GB RAM
OO2 RACK
PRO TOOLS 7.1-cs10
MUSIC PRODUCTION TOOLKIT
DIGIMAX LT
WAVES SSL
WAVES DIAMOND
REASON 3.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2007, 08:35 PM
Young Wise Young Wise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: Intel or PowerPC

anybody else has any opinions?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2007, 09:01 PM
VanAmp VanAmp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 34
Default Re: Intel or PowerPC

In my opinion right now used macs are way over priced (I am not sure why, for some reason they seem to be in demand)

Check out the Apple Refurbished page...There is a iMac core 2 duo 2ghz for $1050 free shipping

Its not too far out of your budget and seems like a better deal right now ...don't buy it though....I want it for the portable rig I am putting together
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2007, 02:37 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Intel or PowerPC

Intel MAC = This years Hottest Super Model

PPC MAC = Aging Stripper

Find the Green.....
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2007, 03:10 PM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Intel or PowerPC

I would never buy a PPC Mac now. Do what you can to get a Intel.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2007, 04:36 PM
Forum Member LE Forum Member LE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 395
Default Re: Intel or PowerPC

Thanks to 7.3 it doesn't matter which one you go with, it will run just as bad on either.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transferring ProTools from PowerPC mac to an Intel Mac robdog81 macOS 6 04-18-2013 06:22 PM
Newbie! Software upgrade from powerpc/mBox to INTEL/002 s3m3nt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-04-2008 03:43 AM
002 user-advise me-intel mac mini or powerpc g5? rjd2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-30-2006 02:27 AM
To systems intel and PowerPC.. Dozerbabar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-08-2006 07:23 AM
AVID Developing for PowerPC and Intel Concurrently Chief Technician Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-07-2005 11:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com