Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2007, 01:28 PM
sszeryk's Avatar
sszeryk sszeryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, ON, Canada
Posts: 16
Default RAM ? How much and Brand

Hello,

I am using PT LE 7.2 on a power mac G5 quad, and I would like to add more RAM.

What is an ideal amount (I was thinking 1.5G)? And is there any other brand other than what can be purchased at a Mac store? Also, is there a performance difference between ECC and non-ECC Ram.

I will be running pretty heavy sessions using most of the available 32 tracks, with a moderate amount of plug-ins...

Any input would be greatly appreciated!

Sincerely

Scott Szeryk
__________________
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Guitarzan Productions INC.- Guitarist/Composer

http://scottszeryk.bandcamp.com/album/guitar-manifesto

www.szeryk.com
You Tube: Guitarzan Productions
FB: Guitarzan Productions
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2007, 06:07 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: RAM ? How much and Brand

There is no ideal amount. There is a point below which the system won't work well. And there's a point, above which more RAM doesn't make a difference.

I'm using 4G of Corsair Value Select in my G5 Quad. It's worked very well, and cost a fraction of Apple's price.

VS2GBKIT533D2 is the Corsair part number for the 2GB kit.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2007, 06:28 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: RAM ? How much and Brand

I use crucial in all my Macs. iMac, iBook and powerbook and i've never had any problems whatsoever. They're cheap, reliable and delivery is fast.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2007, 07:58 PM
DEXTERITY DEXTERITY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 50
Default Re: RAM ? How much and Brand

most macs at least the g5's were shipping with Samsung memory. Macsales.com is a great place to get it from. http://www.macsales.com/

while some people shop at crucial, they do some shady business things aka dynamic pricing. This happens all the time with their memory pricing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2007, 10:38 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: RAM ? How much and Brand

define dynamic pricing?
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2007, 12:21 AM
Phil Jeffers Phil Jeffers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: RAM ? How much and Brand

I would recommend 2G or more. It depends on what sort of plug-ins you're running. Corsair are good. I went for their XMS gaming line which are good. Make sure they'll physically fit though, I had some trouble getting the dust cover to seat properly after I installed some sticks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2007, 12:43 AM
mobilemac'nstrat mobilemac'nstrat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London UK
Posts: 258
Default Re: RAM ? How much and Brand

Over the last 10 years I have purchased all my extra RAM for a series of various Macs from Crucial and have never had a problem.
Their prices seem very competitive and as Dougfather said delivery is fast.
Get as much as you can afford - at least 2 gigs I would suggest.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand new Mbox, Brand new pro tools LE 7.4. "unable to locate digidesign hardware" eltore23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-03-2012 11:13 AM
Unable to get Pro Tools 8.0 to launch w/ brand new Mac Pro and brand new 003 ohheyandrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-16-2009 11:18 PM
The brand new HD with brand new Mac won't launch... Rammelt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-18-2007 04:25 AM
Brand of RAM? Matt Whritenour 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-04-2006 09:54 AM
Which brand of RAM???? FORTHESHIRE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-01-2004 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com