Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:39 AM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Granite Bay, CA
Posts: 358
Default MIDI/Instrument record button driving me nuts

I've got my Record Enables set so that if I click one all the other ones turn off. But, that doesn't work for MIDI or Instrument tracks. And it makes me crazy when I hit record thinking I've just got one audio track armed and record over all the MIDI I just played. And if I don't catch it quick enough I end up having to go back and replay stuff. AARGH!

Anyone else find this to be an issue? Is there an easy fix I've missed in the Preferences?
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2007, 04:49 PM
PhilSchroeder's Avatar
PhilSchroeder PhilSchroeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 105
Default Re: MIDI/Instrument record button driving me nuts

This has been driving me nuts for years too! I have heard from a Digi source that this is one of those "legacy" things that they're very reluctant to change. What kind of excuse is that!?!

This is among the top items in a long list of ways that - for all of its improvements over the recent years - PT just can't seem to go all the way as a serious and immenently flexible composing environment. Don't get me wrong, I'm committed to it, and will continue to be because of all else that's really great about it. But why the developers of this product are so reluctant to give us more flexibility in the preferences is beyond me. And why not a few user defined buttons in that real estate in the upper right hand corner of the Edit page? What I wouldn't give to have one-button to turn on/off my quantizing!

I'm an old Studio Vision user, and I really miss it sometimes!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2007, 04:52 PM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Granite Bay, CA
Posts: 358
Default Re: MIDI/Instrument record button driving me nuts

Yeah, I came from Studio Vision too...

What possible reason could there be for a MIDI record-enable to stay enabled when you don't want all the audio record enable to latch? Craziness.
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This is driving me nuts Cal D Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-07-2009 05:50 PM
MIDI latency driving me nuts!!!! gruntmaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-03-2009 09:13 AM
MIDI bug driving me nuts! SoundtrackArcade MIDI 4 07-11-2007 02:35 PM
PT Driving me nuts!!! mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-10-2005 01:03 PM
driving me nuts stut5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-09-2003 06:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com