Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2021, 07:11 AM
pleasantmusician pleasantmusician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Hong kong
Posts: 4
Default I/O display question

Hi ALL,


I am a very beginner, I have searched for a long time, but i cant find the answer, please kindly explain what is those things means in the orange circle

(such as the 25-26
................. P .. P )


many thanks !


new photo is uploaded
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG-6435.jpg (86.6 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by pleasantmusician; 08-02-2021 at 08:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2021, 07:13 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,171
Default Re: I/O display question

Hi, welcome to the community.

Bad lo-res picture, but it looks like you have your input and output assignments there.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2021, 07:22 AM
pleasantmusician pleasantmusician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Hong kong
Posts: 4
Default Re: I/O display question

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Hi, welcome to the community.

Bad lo-res picture, but it looks like you have your input and output assignments there.





i upload another one. whats that mean??
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG-6435.jpg (86.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2021, 07:22 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,171
Default Re: I/O display question

It means you should remove most of that stuff from your edit window and use mix window instead
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2021, 08:41 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,182
Default Re: I/O display question

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
It means you should remove most of that stuff from your edit window and use mix window instead
This just might clear up your confusion. Some of it is due to the tracks you circled being smaller in height. Personally, I show none of that stuff in the EDIT window and show all of it in the MIX window(but I run dual screens).

Its also possible that you are confused by all the generic labels of the default IO. Its totally possible to go into the IO setup page and rename things to suit your setup. As an example, I have outputs named Main Out, HP1 and Solo Path(for my 3 most-used outputs) and my inputs are all named for the preamp(I have several flavors) on any given input.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2021, 08:42 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 643
Default Re: I/O display question

This may help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 01.jpg (75.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 02.jpg (97.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 462.59 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 17.3.2 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2021, 11:06 AM
pleasantmusician pleasantmusician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Hong kong
Posts: 4
Default Re: I/O display question

Thanks all of the comments

the screen is a YouTube tutorial of panning

for these columns in the picture, what is it represented ? bus number? volume? input?


Bs3738 25-26
-2.7 P P


appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2021, 01:47 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: I/O display question

Quote:
Originally Posted by pleasantmusician View Post
Thanks all of the comments

the screen is a YouTube tutorial of panning

for these columns in the picture, what is it represented ? bus number? volume? input?


Bs3738 25-26
-2.7 P P


appreciated
It means:
Input Bus 37-38
Output Channels: 25-26
-2.7 is volume level
P P is panning (left/right) (click on the P to get a slider to see the panning for left or right depending on which P you click)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2021, 09:02 AM
pleasantmusician pleasantmusician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Hong kong
Posts: 4
Default Re: I/O display question

Quote:
Originally Posted by bscout View Post
it means:
Input bus 37-38
output channels: 25-26
-2.7 is volume level
p p is panning (left/right) (click on the p to get a slider to see the panning for left or right depending on which p you click)
thank you so much !!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Display Question gtomassetti Pro Tools 12 14 08-08-2016 08:42 AM
5.1 meter display question amac733 Pro Tools 10 2 07-27-2016 10:34 AM
question on QT display in PT billy101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-14-2009 12:37 PM
dual display question subaro0o 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-30-2006 07:17 PM
A question about Mac's display card kinghand Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-21-2005 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com