Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2018, 02:38 PM
dg27's Avatar
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Coeur d'Alene, ID
Posts: 373
Default Why aren't clip gain levels always shown?

I'm a big fan of making clip gain tweaks, raising or lowering 0.9 or 1.7 dB here and there.

One thing that often puzzles me is why some clips always show the current level (like +1.7 dB) while others do not.

I find it very useful when they do and wonder why this inconsistency exists.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2018, 04:08 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,392
Default Re: Why aren't clip gain levels always shown?

Probably a bug in 11
In 12, I haven't seen this issue in a long while

Toggle to see clip gain and clip gain line is:
shift+control+ minus (gain line) and plus (gain fader) on the keyboard (not keypad).
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2018, 04:40 PM
dg27's Avatar
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Coeur d'Alene, ID
Posts: 373
Default Re: Why aren't clip gain levels always shown?

Thanks...it always strikes me as weird.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2018, 08:36 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,995
Default Re: Why aren't clip gain levels always shown?

Try displaying the clip gain line (shift-ctl-"-"). You'll probably see that there are break points within the clip or not exactly at clip boundaries - these are the only cases where I've seen the clip gain value box not showing a numerical value.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2021.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2018, 11:49 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,147
Default Re: Why aren't clip gain levels always shown?

View>Clip>Clip Gain Info
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2021, 04:24 PM
Burmansound Burmansound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 64
Default Re: Why aren't clip gain levels always shown?

I'm seeing this in v12.5 also. It's not "View>Clip>Clip Gain Info". Clip gain info is checked. It shows the clip gain fader, but no numerical value next to it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-02-2021, 06:37 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 661
Default Re: Why aren't clip gain levels always shown?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burmansound View Post
I'm seeing this in v12.5 also. It's not "View>Clip>Clip Gain Info". Clip gain info is checked. It shows the clip gain fader, but no numerical value next to it.

I have seen this when a clip gain has a breakpoint and two different clip gain lines exist in the same clip.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-09-2021, 02:21 AM
Burmansound Burmansound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 64
Default Re: Why aren't clip gain levels always shown?

Ah, just figured that out! It can't display a single value for the clip gain if there is a break point within the clip. So it's working as it should.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adjusting Clip Gain On More Than One Clip Blank Frank macOS 17 05-15-2015 06:34 PM
AudioSuite Gain/Normalize also on Clip Gain A-n-d-i macOS 0 03-13-2014 12:46 PM
Dialogue levels and clip gain advice. alidav Pro Tools 10 3 03-16-2013 12:57 PM
Export Clip With Clip Gain BobbyDazzler Pro Tools 10 0 03-03-2013 03:06 PM
Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature? idris Post - Surround - Video 6 01-02-2013 10:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com