Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2017, 10:40 AM
JayRay JayRay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 23
Default "Slip Tool" in Pro Tools ?

I'm a Pro Tools user but I've just noticed there's a tool called "Slip Tool" or something like that in Cubase.
I watched one video where they were editing guitars. It's a tool that you can move the audio INSIDE the region.
You can do this actually in PT by choosing the region and then holding Control key and then nudging with + and -.
But is it possible to do with mouse? That would be so much quicker.

Please let me know if this is possible on PT10-12! Couldn't find any info on Google.

PS. Sorry for posting this to wrong area. Admin can move this to different area if wanted.

Last edited by JayRay; 11-01-2017 at 11:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2017, 12:27 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,919
Default Re: "Slip Tool" in Pro Tools ?

Sounds to me like elastic audio - like, grab a snare hit and move it...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2017, 12:31 PM
JayRay JayRay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 23
Default Re: "Slip Tool" in Pro Tools ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Sounds to me like elastic audio - like, grab a snare hit and move it...
yes but it's just not that simple as in Cubase, Reaper etc
And if this feature is still not available on PT.. i wonder why it's so hard for Avid to add it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2021, 07:53 AM
everglass everglass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 29
Default Re: "Slip Tool" in Pro Tools ?

Reviving this - looking for the answer!?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2021, 10:40 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,688
Default Re: "Slip Tool" in Pro Tools ?

"It's a tool that you can move the audio INSIDE the region."

Yes, Pro Tools can do this, as long as there is audio outside the Clip's end or ends. There would have to be to move any audio INSIDE the Clip.

From the Shortcut Manual:

Nudge data within current Clip to left (+) or right (–) by Nudge value (keeps Clip start/end and moves underlying audio)

Mac: Control+Plus/Minus (+/–) keys

PC: Start+Plus/Minus (+/–) keys

I can't remember if there is a modifier key to allow using the Grabber Tool to slip the audio within the Clip or not.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools Trying to Install Helper Tool?" anackman Pro Tools 12 8 03-23-2016 04:31 PM
"Pro Tools quit unexpectedly" when opening (holding "n" no longer fixes it)[RESOLVED] andrew24c macOS 4 07-23-2014 07:21 PM
i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ? ak11_lin macOS 6 08-25-2013 05:38 AM
Command Key : Slip or "Match Criteria"? Pieterrr macOS 5 06-04-2012 08:57 AM
Slip mode - viewing what's "underneath" a pasted region nhwinni Pro Tools 9 2 09-08-2011 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com