Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:02 AM
510man 510man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Default D-verb Cuts All the Treble

I recently bought an M-box and I'm doing some mixdown work before mastering. It seems that every time I apply D-verb to a track, it significantly cuts the treble. I have to then re-EQ to try to get things sounding right again. However, if I do that, the snare (example) no longer sounds like it's in the band. It sounds like it's being played from next door. I don't have this problem when adding reverb on a digital or analog mixer so I believe it's contained in Protools. I'm applying the D-verb plug-in to the track. It may be that I need to assign it to a buss at unity and then send signal through it from the track?

Before I spend a great deal more time trying to figure it out I need to know if the D-verb plug-in just sucks and I'm trying to polish a turd or does it generally work reasonably well and I'm just doing it incorrectly?

Right now I'm pulling all the reverb out so the EQ is right and the drum is back in the band but it sounds thin. A little reverb would go a long way to fatten it a little but the EQ trade-off is not a good choice.

Any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:10 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: D-verb Cuts All the Treble

Put the Dverb on an Aux track set to 100% wet and bus your audio to it. You should see much better results.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2007, 01:31 PM
vocalvoodoo's Avatar
vocalvoodoo vocalvoodoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 1,478
Default Re: D-verb Cuts All the Treble

Try adjusting the HF CUT slider on D-Verb.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2007, 08:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,692
Default Re: D-verb Cuts All the Treble

I almost never insert a verb plugin on the audio track(use an aux track and aux send to it). Be aware that Dverb defaults to -4db on the input.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Treble Booster Deny Eleven Rack 7 04-21-2011 01:55 PM
Treble Frequency way too high... f18mech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-09-2007 04:09 PM
Bass on left treble on right?? broken81 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-02-2006 06:34 PM
Bass/Treble RichST999 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-04-2005 06:58 PM
Treble and Bass PAUL ALLEN General Discussion 9 11-13-2003 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com