Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2024, 11:13 AM
epm epm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 151
Default iLok Services Down

I have had a few situations where an iLok will show 0 licenses even though i have 200+ licenses on it, and i'll need to resync the ilok. Right now I'm experiencing this on one of our iloks, iLok services are down and I have a useless usb key, since I can't resync the ilok so i'm unable to use my perpetual licenses that are on a physical usb key without connecting to ilok's services. Fun.
__________________
-Evan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2024, 01:46 PM
thebeatless thebeatless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 235
Default Re: iLok Services Down

Yep..... Happening here too. iLok backend services are down!

Reinstalled Ventura over the weekend because Avid still hasn't fixed Aux IO/Audio Bridge issues with Sonoma. Now I can't work on this project because a plugin subscription has to sync.

Last edited by thebeatless; 05-28-2024 at 04:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2024, 03:25 PM
thebeatless thebeatless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 235
Default Re: iLok Services Down

Why aren't more people freaking out about this?! I'm totally dead in the water here. I can launch pro tools, but sessions will not open. I'm not even using ilok cloud, all licenses are on an ilok dongle for this system.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2024, 03:32 PM
Skwisgaarz Skwisgaarz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2023
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: iLok Services Down

I'm not freaking out, but I am bloody frustrated. It'll come back eventually, but being down for 4+ hours is absolutely not acceptable for a service used by so many in the professional industry (not that I am in the professional industry, I'm just some guy wanting to work on a song this morning...).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2024, 06:03 PM
thebeatless thebeatless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 235
Default Re: iLok Services Down

Still down..... Think they got hacked, or hit with ransomware? Looks like I have multiple perpetual licenses missing from my physical ilok and that's why I'm unable to load sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2024, 06:34 PM
James Steele's Avatar
James Steele James Steele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 258
Default Re: iLok Services Down

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebeatless View Post
Why aren't more people freaking out about this?! I'm totally dead in the water here. I can launch pro tools, but sessions will not open. I'm not even using ilok cloud, all licenses are on an ilok dongle for this system.
Yeah... I had a session that wouldn't open until I removed East West Opus VI from plugins folder. Had no idea that plugin "phoned home?" I thought I had a local authorization on my hardware iLok dongle?

Sadly, I can't even *look* because iLok License Manager just gets stuck. I know UA Connect gets stuck also and this is happening on a day when they're rolling out a new plugin and nobody can download it or authorize it. Big goofup for PACE.

I'm not expert here, but I think this would be a good opportunity for some of these third party developers to build in some contingencies into their apps that rather than just getting "stuck"... if the iLok server goes AWOL, it gives up trying to connect and throws up some sort of useful dialog informing the user what's going on. Even PACE's own app can't tell me what's on my physical iLok right now.
__________________
M1 Max Mac Studio, 64GB/2TB, macOS 14.5, DP 11.32, Pro Tools 2024.3.1, MOTU 828es, MOTU 24Ai, MOTU MIDI Express XT, UAD-2 TB3 Satellite OCTO, Avid S3, Console 1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-28-2024, 07:25 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,075
Default Re: iLok Services Down

Not good reading that people are having problems with physical iLoks ...

I'm never on the Net while I'm using Pro Tools, so my licenses have so far remained untouched
... but obviously if there are problems at iLok's end, that's something else again, and it's totally up to iLok to fix it pronto. FWIW, I'm sure iLok hate it too, it's bad for business - same goes for any airline whose plane goes down ... shudder me timbers for such a rude and tasteless analogy!

Seems some people would prefer Machine licenses ... though this is imperative for some, I'm actually more than happy with my dongle in my hand ...

Best thing about iLok is their TLC/ZDT, which offers cheap insurance at US $30 per Year ... try comparing that by adding the total replacement cost of any "hefty" plug-in collection to your Home or Business insurance!

Good idea to "Synchronize" your iLok every time you add (or sell) a license, then restart computer & launch Pro Tools
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-28-2024, 07:37 PM
thebeatless thebeatless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 235
Default Re: iLok Services Down

I was today years old when I became an ilok hater! I've always been ok with ilok, and actually liked the simplicity of most licenses being on one device for swapping machines.

Today my workday was cut in half, and who knows if it'll be fixed tomorrow. This is not ok! If avid doesn't change their authorization method after this, it's time for me to really learn a new DAW as well as I know Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2024, 08:07 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 312
Default Re: iLok Services Down

Is there anyway to refresh TLC with this server down? ProTools won't boot here as the TLC needs a refresh -I haven't used system for awhile and I have a quick edit I'd like to do.

Seems odd TLC can only be refreshed via usa backend servers
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-28-2024, 08:18 PM
Leelo Leelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: iLok Services Down

I have strange behaviour happening. My Pro Tools is working on my Mac Laptop and all my UA plugins work. Pro tools won't load at all on my main work machine ( Mac mini M2 ) and I cant connect to either UA connect and Ilok on both machines ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iLok Cloud Services Upgrade – Feb 4 @ 5pm PST Avid Technical Alerts 0 01-27-2022 01:51 PM
Interruption in iLok services [SOLVED] DigiTechSupt Licensing & Accounts 1 03-07-2017 10:13 AM
Windows services clausiii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-04-2006 10:18 AM
Windows Services run down neomodo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-01-2005 12:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com