Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2024, 10:22 AM
ashmatthews ashmatthews is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 34
Default Missing/Incorrect Hardware Inputs

I've been using this interface for years, but suddenly the input paths are not showing up.

I've tried trashing PT prefs. I've tried changing hardware config stuff. I've ensured that my computer is seeing 24 in/22 out - Ableton I/O is correct - Audio MIDI Setup shows correctly - MOTU Audio Setup is showing everything correctly. I've tried opening up previous sessions, starting new sessions. I've tried "Default"-ing the I/O. I've tried importing I/O settings from another computer with correct sessions.

I've reinstalled the MOTU Audio Setup. I've reinstalled drivers, etc.

I really cannot find anything online. I tried to upload images...but it's saying I'm blocked for some reason.

2019 Macbook Pro - MacOS 14.5 (updated during this process to try to fix)
PT 2024.3.1
MOTU 828mk3 interface
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2024, 10:26 AM
ashmatthews ashmatthews is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 34
Default Re: Missing/Incorrect Hardware Inputs

The output remains correct, but the input is acting as a stereo CoreAudio input, not the multichannel input device that it is.












Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2024, 10:29 AM
ashmatthews ashmatthews is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 34
Default Re: Missing/Incorrect Hardware Inputs

Screenshots

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fo/ca6mt...=nv1pvnvv&dl=0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2024, 11:05 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,980
Default Re: Missing/Incorrect Hardware Inputs

In rare instances, you may have to delete all of the paths in I/O setup and then hit the default button to recreate the defaults. You can do this on the input, output, and bus tabs as needed.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2024, 11:19 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,980
Default Re: Missing/Incorrect Hardware Inputs

Oh hang on, you’re on MOTU. I had MOTU back in the day and the PCI interface let you pick and choose what I/O got presented to the software. Does yours do this too?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2024, 11:38 AM
ashmatthews ashmatthews is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 34
Default Re: Missing/Incorrect Hardware Inputs

If you look at the images, it's not a path issue. The actual hardware inputs are not available. I've tried defaulting, though, did nothing.

Regarding the MOTU, yea it kind of does I guess. But I've already checked the audio setup/control for it. I've experimented with other settings, and compared it to another machine that is working properly.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2024, 12:11 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,784
Default Re: Missing/Incorrect Hardware Inputs

[edit corrected my confusion on it being an ouput issue, etc.]

So how exactly have you defaulted the I/O?

On the input page select all paths. Click Delete, then click Default.

I do not understand what you mean by "If you look at the images, it's not a path issue. The actual hardware inputs are not available. ". What exact problem are you trying to solve if it is not the names showing up in the input paths in the screenshots? They are what should show up as input choices in the IO selector on a track.

What is Pro Tools running as, make sure it is not starting up as Intro, with silently disabled inputs beyond the first four. (what an utter user hostile mess).

And regardless of what names are showing up do the inputs actually work with IO going to the correct numerical ports even if the path names are wrong?

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-27-2024 at 12:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2024, 12:34 PM
ashmatthews ashmatthews is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 34
Default Re: Missing/Incorrect Hardware Inputs

Yea, I've defaulted them multiple times.

Also, it's not the output or the bus, it's the input.

Also, it defaults based on the available inputs - in which there are 2 and not the 22 there should be.

I feel like no one is reading the post or looking at the images lol
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2024, 12:47 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,980
Default Re: Missing/Incorrect Hardware Inputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashmatthews View Post
I feel like no one is reading the post or looking at the images lol
Well your images are in Dropbox and I have to noodle around on my phone to see them so no I haven’t looked at all of them. I did see the one where only one hardware pair were presented to pro tools. That means the issue is in the MOTU driver, hence the question about whether the MOTU driver lets you enable/disable I/O paths.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2024, 12:52 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,784
Default Re: Missing/Incorrect Hardware Inputs

I had edited my post to correct to the input, we crossed posts. What you are describing is not clear. Try carefully answering all the questions in my post. Starting with how exactly you are defaulting the IO, are you deleting all the paths then clicking Default? etc. and clarifying what exactly the problem is, you say to look at the screenshots then say the problem is not the paths.

If you defaulted the IO and there was only two inputs then why do your screenshots show many inputs?

This is all as clear as mud.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong inputs and incorrect error about playback engine sample-rate support. Mark Kieviet Pro Tools 11 7 10-27-2016 02:11 PM
Pro Tools-shortcuts on Windows 7 are incorrect or missing. Why/solution? Lovah_lovah Windows 10 01-31-2011 03:02 AM
Missing Inputs??? kmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-13-2010 01:29 AM
inputs missing on 002 irishjays 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-01-2009 03:41 PM
Online registration detects incorrect hardware! Henbane Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-14-2006 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com