Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2024, 03:20 PM
George Massenburg's Avatar
George Massenburg George Massenburg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Williamson County, Tennessee
Posts: 45
Default Our new PT plug's Page Tables need to work for S3, etc (S6 S1, S4)

that's says it all.

i've got an S3 (obsolete, right?) and access to a bunch other Avid worksurfaces.

and i've hit a wall with the Page Table Editor and any Page Table docs, and it's pretty sketchy.

a client/beta tester says he only gets 12 total PluginID's listed to "Assign".

really need to troubleshoot this, so just bought an iPad to run Avid Control and...

uh, i get 'Version Mismatch". looking for old Avid Control Apps on the App Store seems to be a dead end

anybody know where i can access old Avid Control Apps?
George
Attached Images
File Type: png 240526 Avid Control E271.png (35.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2024, 03:33 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,270
Default Re: Our new PT plug's Page Tables need to work for S3, etc (S6 S1, S4)

You can't install old versions of Avid Control from the iOS store.
It's an Apple restriction.

Your best bet it to be on the latest Eucontrol (computer) and latest Control app (tablet.)
The latest Eucontrol runs just fine with the S3 (so no compatibility is broken)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.6, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2024, 02:47 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,650
Default Re: Our new PT plug's Page Tables need to work for S3, etc (S6 S1, S4)

Hi George, please send me a private message and I can get you in touch with the guy who can help you get those page tables made.

As BScout says you need to go to the Avid Download Center and get the latest EUCON 23.11 installer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug - Aux Page buttons often don't work alex_ Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 7 06-09-2021 09:50 AM
Avid Artist Mix - Page Buttons Don't Work chrismeraz Pro Tools 2018 7 06-07-2018 01:27 PM
3rd party Thunderbolt interfaces: I/O tables for analog inserts jacko Third Party Interfaces 1 09-26-2016 09:04 AM
Page Scroll function doesn't work right ProToolsMac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-09-2006 08:00 AM
What Do I need to hook Up My Turn Tables... Haystack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-22-2005 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com