Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2024, 08:31 AM
harleytat harleytat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 14
Default Contextual menus no longer respond to keyboard input

For as long as I can remember, users could access contextual menu and submenu items from the keyboard, by typing the first letter or letters of a given item. In the last couple releases of Pro Tools, this has been broken. Arrow keys still work, but that seems to be it.

Am I missing something (security permissions or the like), or is it this way for everyone?

Not having it has shown me just how much I rely on it in my workflow, not to mention Keyboard Maestro scripts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2024, 11:09 AM
harleytat harleytat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 14
Default Re: Contextual menus no longer respond to keyboard input

...can anyone (at Avid or otherwise) confirm that this functionality is indeed broken, and not just user error?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2024, 11:19 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,883
Default Re: Contextual menus no longer respond to keyboard input

Working here (2024.3.0)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2024, 12:56 PM
skylar_battles skylar_battles is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 390
Default Re: Contextual menus no longer respond to keyboard input

As always, you need to let us know your OS and PT version so others can see if they are experiencing the same thing.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.6
MacBook Pro 16"
Apple M2 Pro with 12‑core CPU, 19‑core GPU, 16‑core Neural Engine
32 GB unified memory
1TB SSD storage
Ventura 13.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2024, 08:51 AM
harleytat harleytat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 14
Default Re: Contextual menus no longer respond to keyboard input

Sorry—PT Studio 24.3.1.162, Sonoma 14.5.

Can't remember exactly when the functionality broke, but it's been not working for me in at least the last couple PT releases.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2024, 03:07 PM
skylar_battles skylar_battles is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 390
Default Re: Contextual menus no longer respond to keyboard input

For me, the 3 facets that I associate with MacOS keyboard input with context menus are working:

1. Arrow keys to move up and down
2. Command or Option or Function (doesn't matter which one) up or down to jump to top or bottom of context menu
3. Letter on keyboard jumps to first context menu entry starting with that letter at first but then becomes a bit clunky

I imagine it's a Sonoma issue, so I'm wondering if anyone else on Sonoma is experiencing this. Hopefully it doesn't get forgotten about amidst all the other bugs, as I use the Command or Option Down Arrow Key shortcut after right clicking to delete tracks.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.6
MacBook Pro 16"
Apple M2 Pro with 12‑core CPU, 19‑core GPU, 16‑core Neural Engine
32 GB unified memory
1TB SSD storage
Ventura 13.6.7

Last edited by skylar_battles; 05-30-2024 at 08:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-29-2024, 04:01 PM
thebeatless thebeatless is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 235
Default Re: Contextual menus no longer respond to keyboard input

Sonoma broke it, and this is one of the main reasons I just spent most of last weekend reinstalling ventura.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-29-2024, 04:09 PM
skylar_battles skylar_battles is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 390
Default Re: Contextual menus no longer respond to keyboard input

It's missing from Pro Tools support with macOS Sonoma (Known Issues).

Can someone with the ability to please add it so this properly gets addressed?
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.6
MacBook Pro 16"
Apple M2 Pro with 12‑core CPU, 19‑core GPU, 16‑core Neural Engine
32 GB unified memory
1TB SSD storage
Ventura 13.6.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mix input drop down menus disappearing PT LE BinkBonk macOS 1 12-01-2016 08:48 PM
Can't get Midi Keyboard to respond in Pro Tools via Mbox TChristopher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-12-2011 11:51 AM
Can no longer access the menus in Pro Tools jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-18-2009 08:53 PM
HUI WILL DISPLAY INFO BUT NOT RESPOND TO ANY INPUT rodrigal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-13-2004 08:08 PM
Keyboard access for PT menus? Bastiaan Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-01-2002 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com